Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

changing data type

Posted on 2011-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I need to change data type of one of the tables, but the saving keeps timing out.  Any ideas?  thx
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar Gs
ID: 35039015
From which data type to which datatype ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 35039141
from varchar(50) to varchar(100), this field is empty, but there are more than 2 M records..thx
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Sharath earned 500 total points
ID: 35039205
Post your statement. Are you trying like this?
alter table your_table alter column your_col varchar(100)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 35039238
I was using design then save...thx
0