Solved

Log files required for DB mount

Posted on 2011-03-04
14
757 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

I have a recovered database that won't mount. If I run ESEUtil/ mh against the DB, I notice this:

Log Required: xxx301 - xxx305
Log commited: 0 - xxx305

Now, in the restored log location, there is only a log named E03.log

But, what does the above mean? In one line, it's saying that it needs xxx301 - xxx305, the next line says that the 0 - xxx305 logs have already been commited?

So does it need the logs or doesn't it?

Running Exchange 2007 SP2.
0
Comment
Question by:gnoble1979
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 35044388
Can you run it again and paste the screenshot
0
 

Author Comment

by:gnoble1979
ID: 35044663
Initiating FILE DUMP mode...
         Database: E:\RecoveryDB\EXM01AIS1.edb
        File Type: Database
   Format ulMagic: 0x89abcdef
   Engine ulMagic: 0x89abcdef
 Format ulVersion: 0x620,12
 Engine ulVersion: 0x620,12
Created ulVersion: 0x620,12
     DB Signature: Create time:02/11/2009 09:01:12 Rand:1234233 Computer:
         cbDbPage: 8192
           dbtime: 1234229414
            State: Dirty Shutdown
     Log Required: 1111301-1111305
    Log Committed: 0-1111305
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AshwinRaj111 earned 250 total points
ID: 35052958

How did you recovery the Database?
Did you recover it from a Backup by perfroming a restore.
If so there should be a restore.env file created which needs to be played into the Database to bring it to Clean Shut Down.

Else you would need to repair the Database by using eseutil /p command.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:gnoble1979
ID: 35057358
The database was recovered by using an RSG with backup software.

Yes, there is a restore.env file, do you know how I can play this into the Database? What does the restore.env file do in this respect and how does playing it into the database fix my problem?

And do I actually need those log files, because it's saying that it needs xxx301 - xxx305, the next line says that the 0 - xxx305 logs have already been commited? That's another part I'm confused on.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 250 total points
ID: 35057495
You need to run this command

eseutil /cc Path of the storage where restore.env store
eseutil /cc c:\Storage Group

If this doesn't works out. Repair the DB. with /p.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AshwinRaj111
ID: 35058858

You would need to play the restore file.
Like amit said play the eseutil /cc command.




0
 

Author Comment

by:gnoble1979
ID: 35062917
If I run ESEUtil /p do I need to run /d and then isinteg -fix as well?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AshwinRaj111
ID: 35067967
Yes once you run the eseutil /p check and see if the Database is in Clean Shut Down.
Then run the eseutil /d.

Once that is done mount the Database and Dismount it.
Finally run the Isinteg.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 35328233
Author didn't came back with the results, but we(myself and AshwinRaj111) have given the right solution to the user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gnoble1979
ID: 35328291
Sorry, i have been on holiday.

Yes, points should be split equallyas Amit says.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 35362987
Kindly mark below two ID's as 3) Accept one or more Expert posts as the answer

http://#35057495
http://#35052958

and split point between me and ashwin equally.
0