Solved

?what is the best (fast yet reliable) small (under 20 gigs) Solid State Disk?

Posted on 2011-03-04
7
417 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm considering a solid state disk to improve boot-up time on a LENOVO 8215 running XP SP3.

It has SATA hard disks.

It has ONE PCIe 1x slot.

I'm "guessing" that something that plugs directly into the PCIe 1x would be faster than the SATA connection.

I only need about 20 gig of space.

what would you recommend and why?

How much of an improvement in boot time should I expect?

Thanks!
Phil
0
Comment
Question by:philkryder
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 35039109
I use ssdreview.com  they have specs, pricing, new products, etc..

"Best" is so subjective that you'll have to make our own decision based on whatever criteria you have, but if you just go to this site then you should have no problem finding something you want.  (But don't count on saving money trying to find one only 20GB, unless you want a USB memory stick.

But when you think of it, a USB memory stick is reliable.  I've had one go through the washing machine (a SANDISK) and survive after letting it dry out over a few days!   There isn't a hard drive on the planet that would survive that abuse :)
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philkryder
ID: 35041409

well best as I defined it above is RELIABLE and FAST.

so,
if anyone has any experience or reliable data for that, I'd appreciate it.

I see several of the PCIe pluggins as replacements and upgrades for the NETBOOKS are they "FAST" relative to other options?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35042164
i recommend intel x-25 available in 32 and 64 GB :  http://www.intel.com/design/flash/nand/extreme/index.htm
why ?  i use the same one (but 160 Gb) and am very satisfied.
note : with XP  - you 'll have to use a trim tool from the intel toolbox :  http://www.intel.com/go/ssdtoolbox/
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philkryder
ID: 35044867

so, just to be clear,

you are recommending an SATA solution.

I could remove the 3.5 inch 80 gig drive.

Get an "adapter" and plug in this 2.5 inch 64 gig SSD from intel.

I was hoping that there would be a PCIe 1x solution that would plug directly into the bus.

can you give me any "before and after" comparisons of boot time after the SSD upgrade?

Phil
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 35045152
normally my pc took between 1-2 minutes to boot - now not even 20 sec
i did not see any disks plugging into PCI-e connectors, so yes, i recommend sata
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:philkryder
ID: 35075139
had both a product recommendation and timings. also gave additional info about the SATA versus PCIe-1x
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35080188
tx for feedback - enjoy!
0