Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to upload files via ftp in delphi?

Posted on 2011-03-04
5
Medium Priority
?
1,299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello exprets.
Please help me, i am new in delphi socks.

I need to create an application that uploads files via ftp to a specified site.Socket 5 support.
Must be proxy support.And, please help to make that first file to be uploaded in one thread, and second in second thread.
How to do this?

Please help.If everybody know only a part of code, help me.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:helyonprime96
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:systan
ID: 35039280
Here's an ftp upload code from delphibasic written by darkness.


program FTPupload;

{ This is a simple method to upload a file to your ftp server.
  It is part of windows by default.
  -Darkness
 }
uses
  Windows;

//LttCoder
function WritetoRegistry(Key: HKEY; Subkey, name, Value: string): Boolean;
var
 RegKey : HKEY;
begin
  Result := False;
  RegCreateKey(Key,PChar(Subkey),RegKey);
  if RegSetValueEx(RegKey,pchar(name),0,REG_EXPAND_SZ,pchar(value),length(value))= 0 then
    Result := True;
  RegCloseKey(RegKey);
end;

procedure WriteTestFile;
var
  tx : Textfile;
begin
  AssignFile(tx,'C:\test.txt');
  ReWrite(tx);
  WriteLn(tx, 'This is a test file.'+#13#10+'-Darkness');
  CloseFile(tx);
end;

procedure WriteFTPUploadScript;
var
  tx:Textfile;
begin
  AssignFile(tx,'C:\ms.ftp');
  SetFileAttributes(PChar('C:\ms.ftp'), FILE_ATTRIBUTE_HIDDEN) ;
  ReWrite(tx);
  WriteLn(tx, 'OPEN ftp.site.com' );
  WriteLn(tx, 'username' );
  WriteLn(tx, 'password' );
  WriteLn(tx, 'cd /directory' );
  WriteLn(tx, 'dir' );
  WriteLn(tx, 'send C:\test.txt' );
  WriteLn(tx, 'dir' );
  WriteLn(tx, 'close' );
  WriteLn(tx, 'quit' );
  CloseFile(tx);
end;

begin
  WriteTestFile;
  WritetoRegistry(HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE, 'SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\SharedAccess\Parameters\FirewallPolicy\DomainProfile\GloballyOpenPorts\List', '21:TCP','21:TCP:*:Enabled:@xpsp2res.dll,-23006' );
  WriteFTPUploadScript;
  WinExec('ftp.exe -i -s:C:\ms.ftp',0);
end.
0
 

Author Comment

by:helyonprime96
ID: 35039316
ok.
but did you know how to upload files to ftp with proxy?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Ephraim Wangoya earned 1200 total points
ID: 35039324

Take a look at Indy component TIdFTP which also supports proxy settings

Pretty easy to use as well

Set the Hot, Port UserName and Password then call connect

idFTP1.Host := 'ftp.home.com';
IdFTP1.UserName := 'myname';
IdFTP1.Connect;

call put to upload files
IdFTP1.Put()

call get to download
IdFTP1.Get()
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:systan
systan earned 800 total points
ID: 35039335
You can also find a complete solution ftp upload from this link; by ewangoya
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Pascal/Delphi/Q_26533675.html#34007012
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:helyonprime96
ID: 35039452
thanks a lot, experts
0