Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ORACLE PL/SQL

Posted on 2011-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
666 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dumb Question worth 500 points. I updated a PL/SQL Package and I noticed the package icon is green. I'm using ORACLE SQL DEVELOPER.

Is there a better tool than Oracel SQL Developer?

Thanks Green Icon
0
Comment
Question by:jeffreyjseaman
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35039254
the only question I see here is:

>>Is there a better tool than Oracel SQL Developer?

Better for what?

Is there an implied question about why its green?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Alex Matzinger earned 2000 total points
ID: 35039267
The green just means it hasn't been compiled.  once you compile the package, the green goes away.  (right click on the package and click compile)

SQL Developer has always been good for me and pretty easy to use.  Havn't really had the need to use anything other than it.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 35039317
pl/sql developer and Toad are both very popular.  I use them both.

I prefer Toad but I've used it for well over a decade so I have a lot of familarity with it.

But,  SQL Developer is free and that's a fantastic selling point.  It's also available for all platforms Oracle runs on.

The other two are Windows only.

You could try Tora,  it's an opensource spin off of Toad. It's not as full featured but not a bad product at all
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jeffreyjseaman
ID: 35039328
Just what I was looking for. Thx
0