Solved

How to encrypt HTML file and vbs script

Posted on 2011-03-04
7
358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Have a html file which contains the vbs codes. Want to encrypt it like an .exe file. double click it, it will run. Is it possible??
0
Comment
Question by:jl66
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 35039252
Not in and of itself.  You could create a Windows application that behaved that way though.

What is it you're trying to accomplish?  Do you have access to ASP.Net?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tomun
ID: 35039551
Try a password protected zip file instead.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jl66
ID: 35040546
paulmacd:Yes for ASP.Net. Can you show me an example or a link to accomplish it?
Tomun: in my situation, zip file does not seem a suitable solution.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 200 total points
ID: 35051812
No, and neither is compiling, in the strictest sense.  I'm guessing you want to hide some bit of proprietary code that would otherwise be in the page on the client side.  If you're working with (or can work with) ASP.Net (or PHP or any of several other server-side lanugages) you can serve up the page, but keep the code secret.

Can you be specific about what you want to accomplish?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jl66
ID: 35053264
Back one step. Can the vbs be encrypted, and still executed as usual??
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
simpsol earned 300 total points
ID: 35053276
You will need some tool to convert vbs file to exe and encrypt it. I use PrimalScript which has it inbuilt which will encrypt and create an exe file for you. If you just want to encrypt the vbs file google for a free utility VBEncrypt.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jl66
ID: 35110956
Thanks for everyone.
0