[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Tool for scanning network to find OS

Posted on 2011-03-04
5
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
i have a problem. I'm looking for a tool that will scan my home network and give me feedback of all the computers on my network

Something that will show,
Computers OS
Computers IP


Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:TallahasseeSparta
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Lukasz Chmielewski earned 400 total points
ID: 35039369
You can use demo version of this app for example:
http://www.softinventive.com/products/total-network-inventory/
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Kvistofta
Kvistofta earned 400 total points
ID: 35039487
nmap is the perfect tool for this, and it does OS fingerprinting as well:

http://nmap.org/book/man-os-detection.html

For example:
nmap -sS -O 192.168.1.0/24

/Kvistofta
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:lancecurwensville
lancecurwensville earned 400 total points
ID: 35039581
might be a bit overkill for a home network, but try Spiceworks (www.spiceworks.com), it gives a very detailed report on all connected network devices.  It is free tho, so definitely worth it.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Ruiz
Joseph Ruiz earned 400 total points
ID: 35039645
U can use Windows Automated Installation Kit (WAIK). The Volume Activation Management Tool (VAMT) will get your computer name, ip address and windows activation status on every computer in your WORKGROUP. Also works in active directory if the firewalls allow.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:NFTrix
NFTrix earned 400 total points
ID: 35039840
I've used a program called NEWT (http://www.komodolabs.com/) before and it worked great.

You install it on the PC you wish to scan from and it searches your network. It does not install anything on other PC's and does not require the PC's to be in a domain. It's very fast and has an intuative GUI.

Best part, the free version allows you to gather information on 25 network devices at a time. Not a trial, works forever.

http://www.komodolabs.com/
0