Solved

Cant associate Word with a file extension

Posted on 2011-03-04
6
384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I am trying to associate .wps extension to open in word. Whwn I right click the file and choose Open with.. word is not there. When I click on browse and locate winword.exe manualy, the window closes but it will not show up in the file assosciation select window. The only way I can open the file is if I open Word and from word open the .wps

I would like to be able to choose word and make it the default program. Searched online, only found a few registry mods that I did to no avail.

Looking forward to your suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:seapr
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mfulksCBT
ID: 35039427
Depending on your version of Word, you may need a converter.

See:
http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch001017.htm
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 500 total points
ID: 35039429
Open windows file explorer

Tools > file options

Choose the File Types tab

Find WPS in the list and click on change

locate windors in the list and select (also check "always use ...... etc")

If the above doesn't work choose "advanced" instead of "change" above
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 35039443
typo .... locate winword in the list
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lordy123
ID: 35039461
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307859

Let me know if that doesnt work.

Regards,

Tim
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 35039496

Click on the Start button and choose Run. Type the following in the run command box and press the Enter key: "winword /regserver". Doing so will start the Microsoft Word application and automatically re-associate all word processing file types with the Word program.


http://www.ehow.com/how_7150656_restore-office-file-associations.html#ixzz1FfBaypx0
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:seapr
ID: 35039781
Pointed me in the right direction but figured out the solution myself. Needed to restore in file association window for .WPS files and then was able to click advance.

From there created new entry open, browsed to word executable and put the %1 in quotes at the end of path and it worked
0