Solved

Share files wirelessly between Windows CE 6.5 handheld and XP pro Machine.

Posted on 2011-03-04
10
3,311 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Id like to share some text files between a handeld WIndows CE Machine and an  XP Machine wirelessly.  I have a wireless network now.   How can I configure the two machines to talk to each other?  

For Example, I might have a text file called MYINFO.TXT on the handheld that I would like my XPRO to read.  Going from the XP machine to the CE handheld is less important.  My Handheld is windows 65. and is a symbol MC55.  
Thanks!!
1
Comment
Question by:DLJ
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:hjgode
ID: 35041857
Hello

I assume there is wireless access point involved, then you have to create a Ad-Hoc connection between the XP and Windows  Mobile.

Here is a tutorial on how to setup XP and the device for an ad-hoc connection (a computer to coumputer) connection: http://www.pocketpcaddict.com/forums/pocket-pc-tips/15309-windows-mobile-wireless-ad-hoc-networking-tutorial.html

You dont need to setup the Internet Connection Sharing as described there to transfer files from XP to WindowsMobile (WM).

You also dont need to follow the ActiveSync part of the Tutorial. It will look different for WM65.

When the WM device is connected to XP machine, you can access the shared folders from the device by using file explorer on WM and then select menu-open folder. There you have to enter the XP computer name and the share name. For example:

\\MyComputer\TheShare

You cannot use IP addressing there. If it does not open the share enter the IP of XP machine as WINS server on the WM device.

If the WM device is not setup to inform you about new wifi networks, go to settings-connections-Wifi and ensure that Ad-Hoc networks are allowed (not only InfraStructure).

regards

Josef
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:hjgode
ID: 35041883
Here is on more info on how to setup a wrieless connection on WM device:

To create a new Wi-Fi connection
If the Wi-Fi connection you want to connect to is not in the list, you can
create a new Wi-Fi connection.
1. On the Home screen, select Start > Settings > Connections >
Wi-Fi Settings > Wi-Fi Networks > New.
2. Enter the Network name and Network type and select Next.
Note If you want only to connect directly to another device or computer, and
not to a network through an access point, select This is a device to
device (ad-hoc) connection.

3. Select the Authentication type and Data encryption, then select
Next.
Default settings are:
Authentication = Open ; Data Encryption = WEP
For TKIP, AES, or WEP data encryption, enter the needed information
in the remaining fields, then select Next.
4. Select Use IEEE 802.1x network access control to use Extensible
Authentication Protocol (EAP). Select the EAP type depending on the
type of authentication. Select Finish

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:hjgode
ID: 35041891
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:DLJ
ID: 35046882
Hi HJGODE.

Thanks for your help.  

This one appears to use the WM5.  http://www.pocketpcaddict.com/forums/pocket-pc-tips/15309-windows-mobile-wireless-ad-hoc-networking-tutorial.html

I cannot mentally translate this from WM5 to WM6.  Sorry.

----'
This link :

 Here is on more info on how to setup a wrieless connection on WM device:

To create a new Wi-Fi connection
If the Wi-Fi connection you want to connect to is not in the list, you can
create a new Wi-Fi connection.
1. On the Home screen, select Start > Settings > Connections >
Wi-Fi Settings > Wi-Fi Networks > New.


When I do the  On the Home screen, select Start > Settings > Connections >
Wi-Fi Settings > Wi-Fi Networks > New.

There is no New.
------

THe final one at answers.microsoft.com/en ... is not directed at WM6.5.  

--

Hope this feedback was not terribly negative.  I am sure we can figure this out.  By the way, I can connect to the internet at Home and Starbucks, so the wireless is working.

BTW Would bluetooth be better?  I have that also/

Dave


0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 35068115
Hi,

You could potentially use Bluetooth but it depends on what services are running on the XP PC and Windows CE device - i.e. they may not support file transfer you require.

Have you considered using ActiveSync on your XP machine and attaching the CE device via a sync cable?

Alternatively, you could RDP from your CE device to your XP PC - enable Remote Desktop on your XP machine (this should modify the firewall policy but you may need to add an exception and change the scope to the IP range of your Wireless router DHCP server).

Once you've attached your Windows CE device to the WLAN, launch the remote desktop client, configure the advanced options to sagre derives and then enter the IP address of your XP PC?

Regards,


RobMobility.

0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 250 total points
ID: 35068129
Hi,

You can ActiveSync over Bluetooth as well - that might be the best answer if you want to do this wirelessly:

See this guide for assistance in setting it up:

http://www.inspectmygadget.com/2007/05/22/how-to-use-activesync-via-blutooth-in-windows-xp/

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
hjgode earned 250 total points
ID: 35068758
Although you can share files using bluetooth, it depends on the supported BT profiles on the host and client.

Attached are screen shots showing how to setup an AdHoc network on Windows Mobilde 6.5

Instead of "MyAdHoc" use the same SSID you setup on the Windows XP machine.

The other image screen shots show how to open a share name from WM65 file explorer.
wifi-adhoc.png
WM65openShare.png
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35373043
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0