[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

my docs redirect

Posted on 2011-03-04
6
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We setup a group policy for my docs redirect.  I have a few users that it will not work on.  Any ideas why.  I get 33 out of 37 users that show the double errors on their my docs folder which shows it is working and syncing.  4 users do not show this and I cannot seem to find anything different about their user names.  They are all using WIndows XP Pro.  
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pbrane earned 2000 total points
ID: 35039378
Hi


Start with the basics, if you do a GPRESULT from the CMD box, does it show the group policy in question, affecting the user?

If so, I find that performing a GPUPDATE /FORCE whilst the user is logged in persuades the group policy to take effect.

Also you might find that if their Documents already contain something that is being particularly stubborn in transferring across this could be preventing the redirection. Empty the contents of the documents folder to another local location, then log off and on again with an empty Documents folder and see if that redirects. If so, just copy all of the documents across again now it's re-directed.

Cheers,
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mfulksCBT
ID: 35039422
You might check Event Viewer. There are usually errors logged detailing the problem with folder redirection. I've had computers that had to be removed from the domain and added back to get folder redirection working. Could also be a user profile issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 35039547
gpudate /force seems to not be working on this machine.  When I do it on other users computers it shows refreshing policy.  One the machine ins question it just quick blinks to a command line screen and back again.  If I would have to take them out of the domain.  Can I just add them to workgroup, reboot, and add them back to the domain?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mfulksCBT
ID: 35039557
Yes.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pbrane
ID: 35040756
Hi,

You can take them out the domain and back in without issue.

Are you typing the command within the CMD box, just sounds like you were typing it from the RUN box from what you described? You might get chance to see error messages if you type it in the CMD box.

Are the Desktops in question using DHCP? Either way, make sure the Network DNS servers are pointing to Domain Controllers within your Domain.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pbrane
ID: 35040770
Sorry that was meant to say, make sure the Network Card Primary and Secondary DNS entries are pointing to your domain DNS servers.
0