?
Solved

Match 2 parameters then sum

Posted on 2011-03-04
6
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear experts,

I have 4 columns, Column A is "Customer Name", column B is "Invoice Date", Column C is "Invoice Amount" and column D is "Status"

  In cell G1 I have a user selected Customer Name.  In cell H1 i have user selected month/year.(Jan-11,Feb-11,etc.).

I would like the output of this formula to be placed in I1 and the logic is as follows:

If Company name Matches user selection, and invoice date is on the same month as the user selection, and invoice status is NOT rejected, return the sum of invoiced dollars for that business for that month.

  Can the above be done with VBA?


TIA
0
Comment
Question by:theos27
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
patrickab earned 375 total points
ID: 35039370
>Can the above be done with VBA?

Yes, but use SUMPRODUCT() instead.

Patrick
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 35039371
Please upload you file.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 35039374
Please upload your file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:theos27
ID: 35039479
Correction, I mean can the above be done without VBA.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:barry houdini
barry houdini earned 375 total points
ID: 35039531
Like Patrick says you could use SUMPRODUCT, something like

=SUMPRODUCT((Customer_Name=G1)*(TEXT(Invoice_Date,"mmm-yy")=TEXT(H1,"mmm-yy"))*(Status<>"Rejected"),Invoice_Amount)

where Customer_Name, Invoice_Date, Status and Invoice_Amount are all same sized named ranges....or replace with actual cell references.

You could also use SUMIFS function if you have Excel 2007 or later....

regards, barry
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:theos27
ID: 35039969
None
0