?
Solved

How do I add a Mac OS X 10.4.11 computer to a wireless network?

Posted on 2011-03-04
7
Medium Priority
?
808 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How do I add a Mac OS X 10.4.11 computer to a wireless network?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
7 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
explorer648 earned 400 total points
ID: 35039354
On the top of the screen there should be a picture of a wireless antena. Go to there and add it. If the antena is not there then go to the system preferences and on the third line down look for netowrk. Once there you mak have to choose to turn on the woreless and then from there you would join the wireless.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 35039542
I have used the steps above to try to join an existing Wi-Fi network.

I am able to connect to this Wi-Fi network just fine from my Windows 7 laptop.

However, when I try to connect from two Mac OS X 10.4.11 computers, I keep getting an error message that says “There was an error joining the AirPort network "OCN".

OCN is the network name which I have connected to using my Windows 7 laptop.

What do I need to do to be able to connect to this Wi-Fi network?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Cas Krist
Cas Krist earned 800 total points
ID: 35039570
Maybe the security key is incorrect (wrong keyboard layout??). Is there a MAC-address filter on the access point?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Owen Rubin
Owen Rubin earned 400 total points
ID: 35041426
It is possible that the network settings on the Wifi access device are not compatible with the Mac. In the 10.4 and before days, only certain security setting would work with the Mac.

Now, depending on the setting, and since you can see it, I am guessing that you used a "passphrase" on the Wifi device, but that passphrase does not work with the older Mac software, and will return an error.

You need to get the HEX key from the Wifi router (not sure which model you have, but look in the wireless security settings of the Wifi device) and enter that as the key.

If it no longer asks you for the key when you try and join, you need to "forget" the Wifi device and then add it again. To do that, go to System Preferences and select Network, then choose Airport, and press Advanced. Under the Airport tab you should see all the wifi remembered devices. Find the one called OCN and then delete it (usually by pressing the "-" button below the window.) Now go back to the Airport menu, and select the Wifi OCN again. It should ask you for the key again.

If all this does not work. you may need to change the security you use on the access point. I do not recall off the top of my head which ones do not work on older Macs, but that could be part of the problem.

I also suggest upgrading to 10.5.x, as it has much better network software for the wireless devices.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Cas Krist
Cas Krist earned 800 total points
ID: 35045143
What security are you using? WEP, WPA, or WPA2? I've heard that you at least need WPA.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Kash
Kash earned 400 total points
ID: 35068078
can you plug in an ethernet cable and make sure your mac is fully up to date with every single patch and update avaialable. there is a known issue in 10.4.11 which causes the WiFi problems like this. once updated it should connect.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Cas Krist
ID: 35080111
Thanks for the points, what was the solution?
0