Solved

Cant get laptop to conect to wirelless conection

Posted on 2011-03-04
8
465 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts,

When I turn on the laptop I notice that its not showing the 2 small computer icon that represents that It has conected to the wireless conection. If I run explorer then over the program bar at the bottom a small time glass watch appears but if I move the cursor up then It disappears.

Please help.

0
Comment
Question by:suply
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Frank_Alphaserveit
ID: 35039626
go to Start -> Control Panel (classic view)-> Network Connections

what do you see?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 35039759
Make sure the switch that controls your wireless on your laptop is turned on as well... There is usually either a physical switch on the top or sides or a FN+key combo that allows you to turn it on or off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:suply
ID: 35039994
It wont open network connections, after I click on it. It wont open any program.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Frank_Alphaserveit
ID: 35040039
something is definately wrong with your networking.  I know it sounds silly but have you tried a reboot yet?  

Also, try going into device manager (control panel -> system -> hardware tab) and delete your wireless adapter (make sure you have drivers first), then re-add with updated drivers.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
reginaldmerritt earned 500 total points
ID: 35040090
You could try and open network connections from command prompt.

1.  Press the Start Button and R together to open run command
2.  Type in Ncpa.cpl and press enter

Sounds to me like you may have other issues, could be that there is a 3rd party program on your laptop managing your wireless connection which is not behaving.

You could try to make sure Windows is managing your wireless connections. To do this you need to start a service called "Wireless Zero Configuration"

1. Right click on 'My Computer' and select 'Manage'
2. Click on 'Services and Applications' and then 'Services'
3. Scroll down to the bottom you should see 'Wireless Zero Configuration'
4. Right click on this service and select 'Start' or 'Restart'
0
 

Author Comment

by:suply
ID: 35040130
Ok as soon as I restarted the wireless zero configuration I got the wireless network conection icon. Now Im trying to refresh network list but it shows windows cannot configure wireless conection....it wont show me the list.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:asidu
ID: 35042177
Check and ensure that the wireless is ON.
Usually there is a hardware button/switch/key which will activate the wireless on.

It could be that the wireless switch is off as such you pc cannot detect any wireless networks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:reginaldmerritt
ID: 35043475
Also your wireless network connection might be disabled, use the Ncpa.cpl command line to open network connections and right click on the wireless network symbol, there shuould be an option at the top of the list that says either 'enable' or 'disable'.
0