?
Solved

I put a command to shut down computers remotely and the command said job added how do I view jobs added

Posted on 2011-03-04
10
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Ok  so I added this command to the command line at \\computername 12:00 /every:friday,saturday,sunday "shutdown /r

but for some reason the comand did not do any thing. how can I view these jobs
0
Comment
Question by:explorer648
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TheGorby
ID: 35039476
Is it a Scheduled task maybe?
0
 

Author Comment

by:explorer648
ID: 35039481
Well it is the command line so it should be but how do I view scheduled jobs
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TheGorby
ID: 35039538
For Windows XP:
go to Start->Programs->Accessories->System Tools->Scheduled tasks

For Windows Vista and Windows 7:
http://windows7forums.com/windows-7-support/35253-how-view-scheduled-tasks-windows-7-a.html
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35040285
Try this syntax instead


AT  \\computername 12:00 /EVERY:f,s,su %comspec% /c shutdown /r
0
 

Author Comment

by:explorer648
ID: 35124806
OK none of these worked.
I do not understand the switches that are used.
please can we try the solutions before posting them
I tried all of these and none of them worked
probally because I am on a wondows domain or something
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35124971
"I do not understand the switches that are used."

Well then ask

 
"please can we try the solutions before posting them"

Of course I tried them before posting them, that's why I corrected your syntax in the first place.

What do you mean the question is not going anywhere? Maybe if you work with the experts you can get the answers you are looking for.

This is the same command that I have used to schedule restarts for computers in my environment.

TheGorby answered your question on how to view the jobs added (Scheduled tasks)

and I answered the question as to why your command wasnt working(Wrong syntax)



0
 

Author Comment

by:explorer648
ID: 35125035
I did try both of the with out success.
the syntax is really complicated and just does not seem to work no matter what I do.
I tried it in several ways with the switches and with out.
so I will be putting in a call with mycrosoft to figure out what to do
0
 

Author Comment

by:explorer648
ID: 35125042
I also didnot know what to do the the varaable comspec. if the command is very clearly stated
and knowing that the machine is front-desk-1 and the domain is oog if I have a command that incorperates that and it works the first time with no unknown variables I will be able to award points.
if ther are variables please explain in detail what do with them and weather I use quotes ot not or anything
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35125155
If you copy paste the command exactly as it is and change "Computername" to match the computer name that you want it to run on you will get a scheduled task created with the name of At1 set to run every fri sat sunday.


%comspec% is the system environment variable for cmd.exe

 /C     Carries out the Command and then terminates

so if your computer name is "test" then run this command from the command line

AT  \\test 12:00 /EVERY:f,s,su %comspec% /c shutdown /r

then go to your scheduled tasks and you should see a task there labeled "At1"

right click on "At1" and select run....a system shutdown box should then open giving you 30 seconds before a restart will happen.

If you quickly type shutdown -a you can abort it.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 35125158
more examples/explanation on "AT" also here

http://ss64.com/nt/at.html
0