Solved

Can hardrive error be fixed without Windows Restore?

Posted on 2011-03-04
49
882 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Yesterday I rebooted my Dell vostro 220 Server running Windows XP Pro which is 2 years old. The message came up
Windows could not start because the following file is missing or corrupt:
<Windows Root>\system32\hal.dll
Please reinstall a copy
When I saw hal.ddl was an issue, chills ran down my spine and Space Odessy 2001 replayed before my very eyes. I have tried safe mode and booting from the Win XP Pro CD
The CD loads all the way  to "Starting Windows" and 2 seconds later the big blue screen comes up and tells me to run chkdsk /f .
Technical Info:
STOP: 0x0000007B  (0xF78D2524, 0xC0000034, 0x00000000, 0x00000000)

Hence, I cannot get to the Recovery stage to reload hal.dll or even run chkdsk \f.  Since I cannot get to a point where I can run chkdsk, what should I do?
0
Comment
Question by:LadyLawn
  • 17
  • 5
  • 4
  • +7
49 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:LadyLawn
ID: 35039420
mobile
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 250 total points
ID: 35039468
Reference http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324103

Probably the first test you need to do is memory and hard disk.

If the Dell has memory and hard disk testing facilities or utils use those.

If not then get the UBCD http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/

Download links are the icons at the top of the page above Overview.  Browse the page and see what utils are there for you.  Check the memory and hard disk utils especially.

Make the CD and boot from it.  Run the memory tester first - memtest -  and let it do two to three passes through your memory.  Memory could be the problem so get that test done first.

Then test the hard disk with the correct manufacturer's util for your hard disk.  Do the long test.  That will most likely tell you if your disk is corrupt.  Your problems could possibly be a failing hard disk as well so it won't hurt to do that.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lordy123
ID: 35039480
You can download a boot CD and test the HD from it.

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html

Let me know if you need help burning it or deciding which test to run.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:davy999
ID: 35039484
Make your self a UBCD and run chkdsk from there or slave yout hdd and do it that way

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:davy999
ID: 35039491
sorry lordy

posted the same time :-)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lordy123
ID: 35039528
No worries, dbrunton beat us both :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:LadyLawn
ID: 35040280
Ok, will download it. I was going to try spotmau's stuff. Will go here first.

Thank You!
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35042117
the fact your Xp cd did not see the disk is because it is a Sata disk, and XP has no driver for it - you have to supply it on a floppy, bu pressing F6 key in the start of cd - watch the bottom line, it asks for F6
another way is slipstreaming the sata drivers into the XP cd  :
http://www.digitgeek.com/how-to-slipstream-sata-drivers-into-xp-cd/
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:edbedb
edbedb earned 250 total points
ID: 35042653
Create a USBC4Win disk to boot from.
You can get what you need to make a UBCD4Win disk here.
http://www.ubcd4win.com/downloads.htm

Then To fix the drive controller error click Start>Programs>Registry Tools>Fix_HDC>Fix hard disk controller.

Then try it.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35046078
what is a CS request ?   or a little TLC ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35046081
I am waiting for some feedback of the results of the posted suggestions.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35046203
Hi LadyLawn,
Welcome to EE.

Have you created your UBCDWin and used it to boot up your computer?
If/when you do, you will see a 'desktop' that is very similar to your normal Windows view.

Post back any specific problems you have and we will try to walk you through running "CHKDSK" (and anything else you need).
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 35046268
To create the ubcd you must use a cd burning tool that allows you to burn the iso image that you downloaded to a cd so it will be bootable. a good such tool is infrarecorder portable, download it, start the tool, select the "Write Image" option, then select the iso file of the ubcd image you downloaded. Then make sure you select the lowest burning speed and burn it to CD.

http://portableapps.com/news/2010-03-17_-_infrarecorder_portable_0.50_Rev_3

Then insert that CD into the server, boot the server making sure it boots from CD and not from HD.

You will get a menu with different sections, one being memory. Select that first and then use the memtest86+ from the next menu. With that your RAM will be tested. Wait until a full pass has finished, if there are no errors, reboot the CD again but this time select the HD section, and withing that the Diagnostic section, and then select the manufacturer's diagnostic of your hard-disks. Select the basic test first, and after that the full test. If this test finds errors, depending on the number or nature of errors, it may offer to repair them, which you can allow it to do. After that redo the test to find out if there are any left.

If after that you have no errors left, try booting back into windows, it is possible that now it'll work, or it may work after a chkdsk /f. You may have to run chkdsk /f using the recovery console when you boot from the XP CD, and as has been mentioned earlier, you may have to use the driver floppy to get there....

If the memory test has failures, run the test again with only one memory stick at a time until you have found out which module is bad. Either replace that module with a good one or leave it out.

If the manufacturer's HD diagnostics has failures that it can't repair your only option is to replace the disk.

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 35046321
To boot from XP CD without BSOD error you need first to go to BIOS and change the HDD mode to IDE compatible one. Otherwise your XP CD will not detect the drive controller due to lack of the drivers.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35046355
I just noticed this in the original post, so will post a correction and then unsubscribe.

"...or even run chkdsk \f"

The proper format is "chkdsk /f" (front slash /) and I would suggest a "/r" instead - which includes the "/f" function.

***********

LadyLawn, it will really help the Experts 'target' their advice if you would post a quick comment about your knowledge/expertise levels. One of the toughest things that Experts deal with is knowing whether to post more or fewer details when making a recommendation.

Good luck with this - you have some great Experts subscribed to your question.

/unsubscribe
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 35046392
The Stop 07B error when booting from XP CD is due to hard disk (SATA) controller being in AHCI mode which is the default for your Vostro. Have you made any recent changes to BIOS settings?

UBCD4Win is an excellent troubleshooting/recovery disk and it incorporates driver packs which include most all disk controllers. Note that the UBCD and UBCD4Win are very different boot disks. You can run chkdsk from the UBCD4Win which is based on Bart PE (Boots into XP). The UBCD is mainly used for testing memory and hard disks and it boots into a DOS like environment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LadyLawn
ID: 35055386
My sincere apologies folks! I have been on the other computer that is afoul.

I mistyped chkdsk /f, sorry.  I have been able to use the UltimateBootCD after carefully reading the manuals.
Up to this point I have run a full chkdsk from UCBD no errors, ran full memory pattern tests 2X once from the Startup on the computer and once from UBCD. No errors
After this I attempted to install hal.dll from UCBD commands, it did not work. I managed to find the cmd window tool on ubcd did a dir C:\windows\system32 -- no hal.dll then copied hal.dll from a CD copy I made of hal.dll (from another exact desktop in my LAN) I made sure it was a hal for multi processor.  When I did dir c:\windows\system32 /P to see if hal.dll was there, it was!!

However when I tried to reboot, the same error msg on black screen appeared. Stumped
0
 

Author Comment

by:LadyLawn
ID: 35055496
Vee_Mod:
My mind is reeling and I am ready to take the thing to Geek Squad.
OMG, I used the bad app that you are not allowed to make reference to prior to using UBCD
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35055518
Now that you have the hal.dll file try booting to a command prompt and running bootcfg. Instructions are here.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/317521
0
 

Author Comment

by:LadyLawn
ID: 35055651
Also I don't have the Win version of ubcd, have DOS interface.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 35055854
Can you get any additional software to fix this problem?
If yes, then get a copy of Paragon Hard Disk Manager 2011 Suite: http://www.paragon-software.com/home/hdm-personal/ (you can refund it if you could not fix the issue with its help).
Create boot CD from installed copy of HDM2011 via Recovery Media Builder.
Boot from it - Select Normal Mode - HDM2011. Tell me if your system partition is set Active and it is NTFS formatted.
If yes, then move one step back - select Boot Corrector - Find Windows Installations to correct - when found update Boot.ini (check if it is correct).
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 35055919
From your post above I'm not sure whether you ran the HD manufacturer's diagnostics?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35057615
did you see this yet ?   http://pcsupport.about.com/od/findbyerrormessage/a/missinghaldll.htm
this adresses it also :  http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_haldll_missing.htm
MS view : http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314477

also - you don't have Norton GOBACK installed?  that can cause it too; if so, uninstall it
0
 

Author Comment

by:LadyLawn
ID: 35058650
Rindi: What I ran was the diagnostics from the Setup Menu when booting up. During the Vostro 220 splash, pressed F2 and selected Diagnostics to run everything. Later, with the software from the no-no company, I ran another memory diagnostic tool. Both show that they passed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LadyLawn
ID: 35067087
All:
Thank you for the help, this thing is not over yet. As for my experience, I listed most on my account info/membership. Recap: 15 yrs experience with Fortran77, assembly lang, Visual Basic, PCs & more. yada-yada. Old school - started w IBM card punching. Changed jobs in 2000, only using prior skills to help fix things.
UBCD4Win is a very nice tool for getting around. I have copied all of my db's and special docs to an external HD. Now I need to fix the issue. I copied hal.dll to C:\windows\system32 it is there, I could find it using dir from a cmd window. Upon boot from HD, still see original black screen error msg (see above).
What's next? Is it a registry error? I did use CCleaner on registry (with a BU) immediately prior to this failure
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35067110
See my previous suggestion http:#a35055518
0
 

Author Comment

by:LadyLawn
ID: 35067155
Thank you edbedb, will do.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35068355
have a look at the links i posted too
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 35068608
You should run the hard-disk diagnostic tool for the manufacturer of the harddisk of your PC, and not those of your vostro. The tools of the HD manufacturer are usually better. The UBCD includes those tools.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 35069292
Registry error? Possibly. The UBCD4Win includes a registry restore tool or you can use the a43 file manager to manually restore the registry hives from the Restore Folder. That said, I have never seen CCleaner corrupt a registry but it is entirely possible. Let us know if you instructions for manually replacing the registry hives (files).

I also recommend testing the hard disk with manufacturer's diagnostics to rule out a physical hard disk problem although that is not likely the cause.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LadyLawn
ID: 35072312
Update: I can now get to the splash screen of Windows XP, the bar runs for a few seconds and then freezes.  BTW, this is really no longer a hardware issue, now is it? I will continue to search forums for answers.
When it boots up, the system goes directly to Safe Mode. I am now going to try running bootcfg per edbedb. I printed out the MS instructions for XP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LadyLawn
ID: 35077867
It may be hardware//driver/? issue again. Not sure what to make of this. using an answer from a splash screen question I edited boot.ini to get a log of what driver it was stuck on during boot up. It stops when trying to load drivers using DriverPack Solution 10
I am trying to figure out a work around to fix the ACPI driver(s). Found downloads on MS
Update for Windows XP (KB924441) & Update for Windows XP (KB89529656) which I have downloaded, but cannot install via cmd>start or run . Give a path not found error.
This leads me back to MS support Article ID: 324103
Any help?
See the log file info below:


[Moved the logs into a code snippet, this makes it easier to read. rindi, EE ZA Storage]
[i]DriverPack Solution 10  (2011/1/1, R152)
Version:   
Architecture: 32-bit
CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU     E7300  @ 2.66GHz
GPU: 
RAM: 0 MB
The JScript version is 5.6 Build 8820
Today: Tue Mar 8 20:58:11 UTC 2011
env_windir=X:\I386
env_SystemRoot=X:\I386
env_SystemDrive=X:
env_temp=B:
Locale: 409


Timer_clearcounters 0
Timer_Loaded_hardware 78

DeviceInfo
  Name:         
  Status:       DRIVER IS RUNNING.
  Manufacturer: 
  HWID_reg      ACPI\FIXEDBUTTON\2&DABA3FF&0
  Class:        
  Location:     
  ConfigFlags:  1024
  Capabilities: 96
DriverInfo
NoDriver
HardwareID
  ACPI\FIXEDBUTTON
  *FIXEDBUTTON


DeviceInfo
  Name:         
  Status:       DEVICE HAS A PROBLEM: 01.
  Manufacturer: 
  HWID_reg      ACPI\GENUINEINTEL_-_X86_FAMILY_6_MODEL_23\_0
  Class:        
  Location:     
  ConfigFlags:  
  Capabilities: 48
DriverInfo
NoDriver
HardwareID
  ACPI\GENUINEINTEL_-_X86_FAMILY_6_MODEL_23
  *GENUINEINTEL_-_X86_FAMILY_6_MODEL_23
  ACPI\GENUINEINTEL_-_X86_FAMILY_6
  *GENUINEINTEL_-_X86_FAMILY_6
  ACPI\GENUINEINTEL_-_X86
  *GENUINEINTEL_-_X86
CompatibleID
  ACPI\PROCESSOR


DeviceInfo
  Name:         
  Status:       DEVICE HAS A PROBLEM: 01.
  Manufacturer: 
  HWID_reg      ACPI\GENUINEINTEL_-_X86_FAMILY_6_MODEL_23\_1
  Class:        
  Location:     
  ConfigFlags:  
  Capabilities: 48
DriverInfo
NoDriver
HardwareID
  ACPI\GENUINEINTEL_-_X86_FAMILY_6_MODEL_23
  *GENUINEINTEL_-_X86_FAMILY_6_MODEL_23
  ACPI\GENUINEINTEL_-_X86_FAMILY_6
  *GENUINEINTEL_-_X86_FAMILY_6
  ACPI\GENUINEINTEL_-_X86
  *GENUINEINTEL_-_X86
CompatibleID
  ACPI\PROCESSOR


DeviceInfo
  Name:         
  Status:       DEVICE HAS A PROBLEM: 01.
  Manufacturer: 
  HWID_reg      ACPI\INT0800\4&1B794D76&0
  Class:        
  Location:     
  ConfigFlags:  
  Capabilities: 32
DriverInfo
NoDriver
HardwareID
  ACPI\INT0800
  *INT0800


DeviceInfo
  Name:         
  Status:       DEVICE HAS A PROBLEM: 01.
  Manufacturer: 
  HWID_reg      ACPI\PNP0000\4&1B794D76&0
  Class:        
  Location:     
  ConfigFlags:  
  Capabilities: 32
DriverInfo
NoDriver
HardwareID
  ACPI\PNP0000
  *PNP0000


DeviceInfo
  Name:         
  Status:       DEVICE HAS A PROBLEM: 01.
  Manufacturer: 
  HWID_reg      ACPI\PNP0100\4&1B794D76&0
  Class:        
  Location:     
  ConfigFlags:  
  Capabilities: 32
DriverInfo
NoDriver
HardwareID
  ACPI\PNP0100
  *PNP0100


DeviceInfo
  Name:         
  Status:       DEVICE HAS A PROBLEM: 01.
  Manufacturer: 
  HWID_reg      ACPI\PNP0103\4&1B794D76&0
  Class:        
  Location:     
  ConfigFlags:  
  Capabilities: 32
DriverInfo
NoDriver
HardwareID
  ACPI\PNP0103
  *PNP0103


DeviceInfo
  Name:         
  Status:       DEVICE HAS A PROBLEM: 01.
  Manufacturer: 
  HWID_reg      ACPI\PNP0200\4&1B794D76&0
  Class:        
  Location:     
  ConfigFlags:  
  Capabilities: 32
DriverInfo
NoDriver
HardwareID
  ACPI\PNP0200
  *PNP0200


DeviceInfo
  Name:         
  Status:       DRIVER IS RUNNING.
  Manufacturer: 
  HWID_reg      ACPI\PNP0501\1
  Class:        
  Location:     
  ConfigFlags:  1024
  Capabilities: 48
DriverInfo
NoDriver
HardwareID
  ACPI\PNP0501
  *PNP0501


DeviceInfo
  Name:         
  Status:       DEVICE HAS A PROBLEM: 01.
  Manufacturer: 
  HWID_reg      ACPI\PNP0800\4&1B794D76&0
  Class:        
  Location:     
  ConfigFlags:  
  Capabilities: 32
DriverInfo
NoDriver
HardwareID
  ACPI\PNP0800
  *PNP0800


DeviceInfo
  Name:         
  Status:       DRIVER IS RUNNING.
  Manufacturer: 
  HWID_reg      ACPI\PNP0A03\0
  Class:        
  Location:     
  ConfigFlags:  1024
  Capabilities: 48
DriverInfo
NoDriver
HardwareID
  ACPI\PNP0A03
  *PNP0A03
CompatibleID
  *PNP0A03


DeviceInfo
  Name:         
  Status:       DRIVER IS RUNNING.
  Manufacturer: 
  HWID_reg      ACPI\PNP0B00\4&1B794D76&0
  Class:        
  Location:     
  ConfigFlags:  1024
  Capabilities: 96
DriverInfo
NoDriver
HardwareID
  ACPI\PNP0B00
  *PNP0B00


DeviceInfo
  Name:         
  Status:       DEVICE HAS A PROBLEM: 01.
  Manufacturer: 
  HWID_reg      ACPI\PNP0C01\1
  Class:        
  Location:     
  ConfigFlags:  
  Capabilities: 48
DriverInfo
NoDriver
HardwareID
  ACPI\PNP0C01
  *PNP0C01


DeviceInfo
  Name:         
  Status:       DEVICE HAS A PROBLEM: 01.
  Manufacturer: 
  HWID_reg      ACPI\PNP0C01\A
  Class:        
  Location:     
  ConfigFlags:  
  Capabilities: 48
DriverInfo
NoDriver
HardwareID
  ACPI\PNP0C01
  *PNP0C01


DeviceInfo
  Name:         
  Status:       DEVICE HAS A PROBLEM: 01.
  Manufacturer: 
  HWID_reg      ACPI\PNP0C02\0
  Class:        
  Location:     
  ConfigFlags:  
  Capabilities: 48
DriverInfo
NoDriver
HardwareID
  ACPI\PNP0C02
  *PNP0C02


DeviceInfo
  Name:         
  Status:       DEVICE HAS A PROBLEM: 01.
  Manufacturer: 
  HWID_reg      ACPI\PNP0C02\10
  Class:        
  Location:     
  ConfigFlags:  
  Capabilities: 48
DriverInfo
NoDriver
HardwareID
  ACPI\PNP0C02
  *PNP0C02


DeviceInfo
  Name:         
  Status:       DEVICE HAS A PROBLEM: 01.
  Manufacturer: 
  HWID_reg      ACPI\PNP0C02\11
  Class:        
  Location:     
  ConfigFlags:  
  Capabilities: 48
DriverInfo
NoDriver
HardwareID
  ACPI\PNP0C02
  *PNP0C02


DeviceInfo
  Name:         
  Status:       DEVICE HAS A PROBLEM: 01.
  Manufacturer: 
  HWID_reg      ACPI\PNP0C02\2E
  Class:        
  Location:     
  ConfigFlags:  
  Capabilities: 48
DriverInfo
NoDriver
HardwareID
  ACPI\PNP0C02
  *PNP0C02


DeviceInfo
  Name:         
  Status:       DEVICE HAS A PROBLEM: 01.
  Manufacturer: 
  HWID_reg      ACPI\PNP0C02\3
  Class:        
  Location:     
  ConfigFlags:  
  Capabilities: 48
DriverInfo
NoDriver
HardwareID
  ACPI\PNP0C02
  *PNP0C02


DeviceInfo
  Name:         
  Status:       DEVICE HAS A PROBLEM: 01.
  Manufacturer: 
  HWID_reg      ACPI\PNP0C04\4&1B794D76&0
  Class:        
  Location:     
  ConfigFlags:  
  Capabilities: 32
DriverInfo
NoDriver
HardwareID
  ACPI\PNP0C04
  *PNP0C04


DeviceInfo
  Name:         
  Status:       DRIVER IS RUNNING.
  Manufacturer: 
  HWID_reg      ACPI\PNP0C0C\AA
  Class:        
  Location:     
  ConfigFlags:  1024
  Capabilities: 112
DriverInfo
NoDriver
HardwareID
  ACPI\PNP0C0C
  *PNP0C0C


DeviceInfo
  Name:         
  Status:       DRIVER IS RUNNING.
  Manufacturer: 
  HWID_reg      ACPI_HAL\PNP0C08\0
  Class:        
  Location:     
  ConfigFlags:  1024
  Capabilities: 48
DriverInfo
NoDriver
HardwareID
  ACPI_HAL\PNP0C08
  *PNP0C08


DeviceInfo
  Name:         
  Status:       DRIVER IS RUNNING.
  Manufacturer: 
  HWID_reg      HID\VID_046D&PID_C50E\6&2266CCDF&0&0000
  Class:        
  Location:     
  ConfigFlags:  1024
  Capabilities: 160
DriverInfo
NoDriver
HardwareID
  HID\VID_046D&PID_C50E&REV_2510
  HID\VID_046D&PID_C50E
  HID_DEVICE_SYSTEM_MOUSE
  HID_DEVICE_UP:0001_U:0002
  HID_DEVICE
CompatibleID


DeviceInfo
  Name:         
  Status:       DRIVER IS RUNNING.
  Manufacturer: 
  HWID_reg      HID\VID_413C&PID_2003\6&22CAF5B&0&0000
  Class:        
  Location:     
  ConfigFlags:  1024
  Capabilities: 160
DriverInfo
NoDriver
HardwareID
  HID\VID_413C&PID_2003&REV_0306
  HID\VID_413C&PID_2003
  HID_DEVICE_SYSTEM_KEYBOARD
  HID_DEVICE_UP:0001_U:0006
  HID_DEVICE
CompatibleID[/i]

[u][b]etc., etc., etc.
later I find these redundant log msgs:[/b][/u]

[i]Found devices: 365
Timer_hardware_update 94

DRP: drp
0 bytes actually read in total
Timer_Index_complite 0


MatchNotFound
  Name:   
  HWID:   ACPI\FIXEDBUTTON
  Manuf:  
  Status: DRIVER IS RUNNING.

NotInstalled
  Name:   
  HWID:   ACPI\GENUINEINTEL_-_X86_FAMILY_6_MODEL_23
  Manuf:  
  Status: DEVICE HAS A PROBLEM: 01.

NotInstalled
  Name:   
  HWID:   ACPI\GENUINEINTEL_-_X86_FAMILY_6_MODEL_23
  Manuf:  
  Status: DEVICE HAS A PROBLEM: 01.

NotInstalled
  Name:   
  HWID:   ACPI\INT0800
  Manuf:  
  Status: DEVICE HAS A PROBLEM: 01.

NotInstalled
  Name:   
  HWID:   ACPI\PNP0000
  Manuf:  
  Status: DEVICE HAS A PROBLEM: 01.

NotInstalled
  Name:   
  HWID:   ACPI\PNP0100
  Manuf:  
  Status: DEVICE HAS A PROBLEM: 01.

NotInstalled
  Name:   
  HWID:   ACPI\PNP0103
  Manuf:  
  Status: DEVICE HAS A PROBLEM: 01.

NotInstalled
  Name:   
  HWID:   ACPI\PNP0200
  Manuf:  
  Status: DEVICE HAS A PROBLEM: 01.

MatchNotFound
  Name:   
  HWID:   ACPI\PNP0501
  Manuf:  
  Status: DRIVER IS RUNNING.

NotInstalled
  Name:   
  HWID:   ACPI\PNP0800
  Manuf:  
  Status: DEVICE HAS A PROBLEM: 01.

MatchNotFound
  Name:   
  HWID:   ACPI\PNP0A03
  Manuf:  
  Status: DRIVER IS RUNNING.

MatchNotFound
  Name:   
  HWID:   ACPI\PNP0B00
  Manuf:  
  Status: DRIVER IS RUNNING.

NotInstalled
  Name:   
  HWID:   ACPI\PNP0C01
  Manuf:  
  Status: DEVICE HAS A PROBLEM: 01.

NotInstalled
  Name:   
  HWID:   ACPI\PNP0C01
  Manuf:  
  Status: DEVICE HAS A PROBLEM: 01.

NotInstalled
  Name:   
  HWID:   ACPI\PNP0C02
  Manuf:  
  Status: DEVICE HAS A PROBLEM: 01.

NotInstalled
  Name:   
  HWID:   ACPI\PNP0C02
  Manuf:  
  Status: DEVICE HAS A PROBLEM: 01.

NotInstalled
  Name:   
  HWID:   ACPI\PNP0C02
  Manuf:  
  Status: DEVICE HAS A PROBLEM: 01.

NotInstalled
  Name:   
  HWID:   ACPI\PNP0C02
  Manuf:  
  Status: DEVICE HAS A PROBLEM: 01.

NotInstalled
  Name:   
  HWID:   ACPI\PNP0C02
  Manuf:  
  Status: DEVICE HAS A PROBLEM: 01.

NotInstalled
  Name:   
  HWID:   ACPI\PNP0C04
  Manuf:  
  Status: DEVICE HAS A PROBLEM: 01.

MatchNotFound
  Name:   
  HWID:   ACPI\PNP0C0C
  Manuf:  
  Status: DRIVER IS RUNNING.

MatchNotFound
  Name:   
  HWID:   ACPI_HAL\PNP0C08
  Manuf:  
  Status: DRIVER IS RUNNING.[/i]

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:LadyLawn
ID: 35078211
Sorry for the long log file, it's been a long week.
I misspoke, the boot.ini log file showed it stopping after loading, uh oh, can't find that log anymore.
something like mup. Then Did not load ACPI
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 35078373
mup.sys

That will be the last driver loaded and then the system crashed loading the next one.  Which will be unknown.

Could be corrupt driver or driver with virus in it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:LadyLawn
ID: 35078414
trying to figure out how to install the ACPI driver, doesn't seem obvious with UBCD4Win and Driver Pack couldn't do it
0
 

Author Comment

by:LadyLawn
ID: 35078955
When booting from OEM Windows XP CD I see "Press F6 if you have to install a third-party SCSI or RAID driver"  I have tried to press F6 at various times, right away before it goes any further, later, and then get the blue screen msg that tells me to select S to install RAID or other mass storage device stuff. Tried it, no luck. Tried Enter, same problem. Is there another way around this or am I going down the wrong path?

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 35079355
Do you have the SATA controller driver on a floppy disk? The F6 driver install for XP requires that drivers be on a floppy disk.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35080122
0
 

Author Comment

by:LadyLawn
ID: 35080218
to nobus and willcomp:  Unfortunately, I do not have a floppy drive. It was delivered as most computers are nowadays, with only a CD drive and of course, USB ports. Can a mem stick be used? I will look around, think I saw a post on this issue from others.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 35080268
Are you usijng the Dell CD or another Windows XP CD to try and fix this machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LadyLawn
ID: 35080376
I was using a Windows XP Pro CD with SP2 ver 2002. I just cleaned out my closet and found the Dell Drivers and Utilities CD P/N J426F Rev A00 Sept. 2008!!!! This could be my problem. Now to figure out how to get the driver in there. Reading manual now
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 35080648
No, in order to load the driver you need a floppy for XP. You might be able to get a usb floppy drive.

The only other option would be to integrate the driver into the XP installation CD. I'm not sure whether that has already been mentioned in this thread somewhere, but there is a free tool you can use for that, nliteos:

http://nliteos.com/
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 35080670
If she's got the Dell CD that might be enough to get her into the machine.  She can but try it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LadyLawn
ID: 35081644
Yes, i have seen nlite for other threads related to solving problems similar this one. Actually, the most difficult part is getting me to the point where the actual problem started.  You have been very patient and helpful - and it's not over yet.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LadyLawn
ID: 35094194
First of all, Expert Exchange has been the best internet forum I have ever used. The knowledge is deep and wide. The response is timely and precise.

BIG THANK YOU TO ALL OF YOU

(except the trail removed by the moderator)

Unfortunately, it cannot be resolved with a software fix.  I had to call in my local expert to confirm my suspicions--hardware failures causing various issues. I am quite sure it can be fixed to be useful, however, my business has grown to need a dedicated server.
Case dismissed!
0