[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

I'm trying to write a code that displays an alternate image gallery for those using IE 6 and below

Posted on 2011-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I'm trying to write a code that displays an alternate image gallery for those using IE 6 and below. Right now, I'm just testing it with a document.write command before moving on. It's (obviously) not working. Here's what I have:

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8" />
<title>One World Circus</title>
</script>

<script type="javascript">
var browser = navigator.appName
var ver = navigator.appVersion
var thestart = parseFloat(ver.indexOf("MSIE"))+1
var brow_ver = parseFloat(ver.substring(thestart+4,thestart+7))
var test=new iesuckstest({
      wrapperid: "iesucks",
      dimensions: [490, 327],

if ((browser=="Microsoft Internet Explorer") && (brow_ver < 7))

(
document.write("Testing");
)
})

</script>
</head>

<body>

<div id="iesucks">
</div>
</body>
</html>
0
Comment
Question by:jgosney
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 1000 total points
ID: 35042202
http://www.quirksmode.org/css/condcom.html
<script type="javascript">
var test=new iesuckstest({
      wrapperid: "iesucks",
      dimensions: [490, 327]
}
</script>

.
.
.
<!--[if lte IE 6]>

<div id="iesucks">
According to the conditional comment this is Internet Explorer equal or lower than 6<br />
</div>
<script>
document.write("Testing");
</script>
<![endif]-->

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 35422495
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0