?
Solved

bat to install an exe file

Posted on 2011-03-04
12
Medium Priority
?
667 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm trying to install fileformatconverters.exe via a bat file.  I need to do this with administrator rights.

So far I have
xcopy /y fileformatconverters.exe "c:\:"
start c:\fileformatconverters.exe /passive.  

It will not install unless the machine is logged in as administrator.  Can I get around this?
0
Comment
Question by:WellingtonIS
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Kruno Džoić
ID: 35039578
start bat file with RunAs tool

or

You can use psexec tools ( free ) and start bat remotely from another computer

fileformat.bat - example, add in environment path

psexec \\computerIP_address -u Administrator -p password fileformat.bat
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Frank_Alphaserveit
ID: 35039608
what OS is this machine running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 35039660
OK I'll try the Psexec.  Thanks.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 35039663
The OS is windows XP pro
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Frank_Alphaserveit
ID: 35039691
you can include the "runas" command in the bat file

"runas /user:domain\username"
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 35039720
so do "runas /user:domain\username"  where is the password
Then run Start c:\...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Frank_Alphaserveit
ID: 35039736
sorry

"runas /user:domain\username password"
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Frank_Alphaserveit earned 2000 total points
ID: 35039744
in total it would be

"
runas /user:domain\username password
xcopy /y fileformatconverters.exe "c:\:"
start c:\fileformatconverters.exe /passive.
"
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 35039770
ok one more question:
runas /user:wellington\administrator password?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Frank_Alphaserveit
ID: 35039817
yes, replace "password" with the administrator password
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 35039839
I had to put a : between the administrator and the password but it worked. Thanks!  You saved me so much time.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Frank_Alphaserveit
ID: 35039852
bah, i knew i forgot something:)

glad it worked out!
0