Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add file to existing Zipped file

Posted on 2011-03-04
2
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,
I need to add a file to a zipped file by code using csharp or vb.net
This file has to go to a the following directory in the zipped file :
"C:\documents and settings\etc ... " 

Please help me!!!
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ankouny
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Van Der Werken
ID: 35039740
I think you probably want sharpzlib located at:
http://www.sharpdevelop.net/OpenSource/SharpZipLib/

Apparently, the documentation is in the help files and the samples provided in the download.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kalpesh Chhatrala earned 1000 total points
ID: 35045811
Check below compression library you can use in .net

1) dotnetzip.codeplex.com

2) sevenzipsharp.codeplex.com

3) csharplzfcompression.codeplex.com
0