Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PHP - Recent posts by Category on my Home page

Posted on 2011-03-04
5
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am currently using the below code to allow recent posts to my homepage.  I am using a Wordpress Plugin called Get Posts.  http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/nurelm-get-posts/

Currently, all posts are appearing.  How do I change this php code below so only certain categories appear?

As per this page http://codex.wordpress.org/Template_Tags/get_posts it looks like I can filter by Category or Category Name.
[get_posts numberposts=10 orderby="post_date" fields="post_title, post_excerpt" fields_make_link="true, false, false"]

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:livewirewebsolutions
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
gizmola earned 900 total points
ID: 35040532
Looks like you can add either

category="3"  where the 3 would be whatever the id is of the category you want or category_name="blah" would be the name.

There is no way to provide a list of categories in the plugin, although I'm guessing that would be a small modification to the code.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:gwkg
gwkg earned 400 total points
ID: 35044921
category="3,5,6"

where 3, 5 and 6 are the categories you want to include.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:livewirewebsolutions
ID: 35070332
Works perfectly.

Do either of you know how where to find the category number?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gizmola
ID: 35072835
One way would be looking at the wordpress database using phpMyAdmin or command line mysql.  This site provides a good reference.  I'm not sure how much the database has changed over versions, but they do seem to have a pretty nice historic record of the different schemas.

Currently it looks to me like you would want to look at the wp_terms table where term_id should be your category id.
0
 

Author Comment

by:livewirewebsolutions
ID: 35072934
thanks gizmola.
0