Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Deployment Services

Posted on 2011-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We are currently setting up Windows Deployment Services at our organization. DHCP is set up and authorized, and the client can receive an address, but during a network boot times out with the error "PXE-E55 ProxyDHCP: No reply to request on port 4011"

Any help would be appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:sehdIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
BCipollone earned 668 total points
ID: 35039607
Try restarting the WDS Service

Make sure the WDS server NIC only has one IP address assigned to it
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 668 total points
ID: 35040147
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:vivigatt
vivigatt earned 664 total points
ID: 35055506
If the WDS server does not run on the same machine as the DHCP service, the clients must NOT receive the DHCP Option 60 with "PXEClient" in said option.
Check if you are in this case and, if so, remove the dhcp option 60 for these clients.

HTH


0