Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL 2008 R2 on SBS 2003 Standard

Posted on 2011-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
1,011 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Can sql 2008 r2 standard be installed on small business server 2003 standard?
0
Comment
Question by:pmcgovern
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Forror
Forror earned 1000 total points
ID: 35039871
I would say no for R2 versions.  You are better off upgrading to 2011 SBS with Premium Add-on for SBS to gain R2 at a cheaper cost license wise.

Depending on your need for R2 version and database size wise I wouldnt install SQL on my Primary DC and put it on 2nd server.
0
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 35041377
The following should answer your question:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143506.aspx

The issue is not with the R2 but more with SBS.
If you are willing to try to install it as a non-default instance you might be able to.
The existing setup you have already has sql 2005.
Make sure you have the 32bit version of sql 2008 R2.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 35953924
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0