Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to configure a VPN with a Fortigate 60b Firewall

Posted on 2011-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
1,669 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
How do I configure a Fortigate 60b Firewall VPN.  I would like to use the VPN so that I can access network drivers and do remote desktop connections.

0
Comment
Question by:dman19691
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
piwowarc earned 2000 total points
ID: 35042937
There are few types of VPN you can choose to do the job for you.

IPSEC - very secure but may be problematic for remote users (client app needed)

http://docs.fortinet.com/fgt/archives/3.0/techdocs/FortiGate_IPSec_VPN_User_Guide_01-30005-0065-20081015.pdf

SSL - very secure and usually easy to set up for remote users (SSL widely used in www) (client app needed)

http://docs.fortinet.com/fgt/archives/3.0/techdocs/FortiGate_SSL_VPN_User_Guide_01-30004-0348-20070405.pdf

PPTP - less secure than both of the above, oldest. Very low CPU usage of firewall (less consuming crypting algorithm so many remote users) (almost every flavour of linux/unix/mac/windows has pptp client build in)

http://docs.fortinet.com/fgt/archives/3.0/techdocs/FortiGate_PPTP_VPN_User_Guide_01-30004-0349-20070201.pdf


Of coures if you need to set up Site to Site VPN not client you don't have as many options.

HTH

Chris
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:piwowarc
ID: 35042942
Just for clarification

By means of problematic to set up i meant potential troubles with NAT on remote users side.

SSL seems best choice

HTH

Chris

0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35349251
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0