Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CentOS 5.5

Posted on 2011-03-04
14
Medium Priority
?
993 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello, I am very very new to Linux. I am a Windows Admin that is all of a sudden the department Linux Admin. The old Linux admin is no longer in the department. When I say im new to Linux, I can barely log in. Anyway... I installed CentOS 5.5 recently and was told that I need to setup rarpd and tftpd. The purpose is because we are swithing all of our equipment over to a new network after 2 companies merged. I need to get this server up so we can test it on the new network. I tried to setup NIS but could not find /home in the etc/auto.master file. I tried to add it but now I can only log in a root. If I to log in as a user it tells me that the home directory does not exist. I used YUM to install tftt server but dont even know how to start the tftpd service. Also do not know how to get rarp up and running to start the rarpd service. Any help will be appreicated. Please take baby steps if you do help and assume I do not know any commands because I probably dont. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Bryant
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35039609
In Linux root can do anything.  Can enter into any one's directories etc.  So you don't have to be a user.

For starting ftpd issue the following command as root

service ftpd restart


0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
savone earned 2000 total points
ID: 35039814
Steps to install, configure and start tftp:

Install tftp-server and xinetd:


yum install tftp-server
yum install xinetd

Make sure they both start at boot:
chkconfig tftp on
chkconfig xinetd on

Make the default directory world readable/writeable:

chmod 777 /tftpboot

start the services:

service xinetd start
service tftp start

done.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 35039832
Cant help you with rarp, never installed one.

sorry.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35039867
You never have to install rarp service.  It is a network protocol which works as a part of networking.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bryant
ID: 35040561
Thanks everyone.. I got pulled away but will try first thing Monday. I think savone has got some some of what I need....... also just FYI to farzanj this will be a network box... can't give anyone root... this box will help resolve request and be used to transfer switch info...
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35041360
Are you setting up a kickstart server?
Or are you setting a bootP (rarpd deals with allocating IPs based on the MAC) tftp is used to store a boot image to which a DHCP option 67,68,60 will direct a system that uses PXE (network) to boot.

If you could be clearer on what you are trying to achieve it is very possible to locate a step by step guide using a search within EE or through out the web.
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35041363
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bryant
ID: 35056696
savone.. thanks for your help.. when I type service tfpt start... I get an error saying there is no such service. also will this allow tftpd to work. how can I make sure it is working

farzanj.. thanks for you input. how do i tell that rarp is running and how do I tell that rarpd is enable.

arnold.. thanks for you input as well... i was just told that CentOS 5.5 was needed and it needed to be able to run tftpd and rarpd... I am still trying to figure out exactly what they need but the user has not got back with yet. The users basically know what they need to run but do not know how to configure it or get it running.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 35056821


You only need to start xinetd for tftp to start.

To test, run the following commands.

chmod 777 /tftpboot
cd /tftpboot
touch test
chmod 644 test

Then from another machine try to get the file via tftp


tftp hostname/ip_of_tftp_server -mvc ascii get test

It should copy the file test to your local machine.


0
 

Author Comment

by:Bryant
ID: 35057004
savone, I should be able to do this from a windows box correct. I get an error basically telling me what tftp is and give me the options., I made sure everything was correct as far as what I typed. but by far you have been the most helpful.. thanks for everything so far....
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35057038
Sorry, I was confused about your question earlier.  You can download rarp rpm and and run it.

Try
yum install rarpd

You can also download it from
http://rpm.pbone.net/index.php3/stat/3/srodzaj/1/search/config(rarpd)

Then run the service
service rarpd start

Make it persistent across the reboot.
chkconfig rarpd on

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bryant
ID: 35057257
Thanks.. he laid out everything so I could understand it....and finished up the solution later on in the question..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bryant
ID: 35057301
Savone, Farzanj i was trying to split the point since you both helped me on this. I dont know what I did when accepting the solution. I actually wanted to point out 2 of savones post and one of your farzanj.  I guess the points would be 350 for savone and 150 for you farzanj. Thanks.. I will ask a mod to fix this when i get a chance. Thanks for your help... Savone I was able to get it to work. .thanks...
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35057757
Your comment appreciated.
0