Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Incorrect syntax near 'nvarchar'.

Posted on 2011-03-04
5
Medium Priority
?
813 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I'm not sure why I will get this error when I'm on a detail grid view and I try an insert statement.

Incorrect syntax near 'nvarchar'.
'nvarchar' is not a recognized built-in function name.
Must declare the scalar variable "@PhamaceuticalID". 
Description: An unhandled exception occurred during the execution of the current web request. Please review the stack trace for more information about the error and where it originated in the code. 

Exception Details: System.Data.SqlClient.SqlException: Incorrect syntax near 'nvarchar'.
'nvarchar' is not a recognized built-in function name.
Must declare the scalar variable "@PhamaceuticalID".

Source Error: 

An unhandled exception was generated during the execution of the current web request. Information regarding the origin and location of the exception can be identified using the exception stack trace below.  

Stack Trace: 


[SqlException (0x80131904): Incorrect syntax near 'nvarchar'.
'nvarchar' is not a recognized built-in function name.
Must declare the scalar variable "@PhamaceuticalID".]
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlConnection.OnError(SqlException exception, Boolean breakConnection) +1950890
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlInternalConnection.OnError(SqlException exception, Boolean breakConnection) +4846875
   System.Data.SqlClient.TdsParser.ThrowExceptionAndWarning(TdsParserStateObject stateObj) +194
   System.Data.SqlClient.TdsParser.Run(RunBehavior runBehavior, SqlCommand cmdHandler, SqlDataReader dataStream, BulkCopySimpleResultSet bulkCopyHandler, TdsParserStateObject stateObj) +2392
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlCommand.FinishExecuteReader(SqlDataReader ds, RunBehavior runBehavior, String resetOptionsString) +204
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlCommand.RunExecuteReaderTds(CommandBehavior cmdBehavior, RunBehavior runBehavior, Boolean returnStream, Boolean async) +954
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlCommand.RunExecuteReader(CommandBehavior cmdBehavior, RunBehavior runBehavior, Boolean returnStream, String method, DbAsyncResult result) +162
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlCommand.InternalExecuteNonQuery(DbAsyncResult result, String methodName, Boolean sendToPipe) +175
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlCommand.ExecuteNonQuery() +137
   System.Web.UI.WebControls.SqlDataSourceView.ExecuteDbCommand(DbCommand command, DataSourceOperation operation) +386
   System.Web.UI.WebControls.SqlDataSourceView.ExecuteUpdate(IDictionary keys, IDictionary values, IDictionary oldValues) +325
   System.Web.UI.DataSourceView.Update(IDictionary keys, IDictionary values, IDictionary oldValues, DataSourceViewOperationCallback callback) +92
   System.Web.UI.WebControls.DetailsView.HandleUpdate(String commandArg, Boolean causesValidation) +837
   System.Web.UI.WebControls.DetailsView.HandleEvent(EventArgs e, Boolean causesValidation, String validationGroup) +509
   System.Web.UI.WebControls.DetailsView.OnBubbleEvent(Object source, EventArgs e) +95
   System.Web.UI.Control.RaiseBubbleEvent(Object source, EventArgs args) +37
   System.Web.UI.WebControls.DetailsViewRow.OnBubbleEvent(Object source, EventArgs e) +113
   System.Web.UI.Control.RaiseBubbleEvent(Object source, EventArgs args) +37
   System.Web.UI.WebControls.LinkButton.OnCommand(CommandEventArgs e) +118
   System.Web.UI.WebControls.LinkButton.RaisePostBackEvent(String eventArgument) +135
   System.Web.UI.WebControls.LinkButton.System.Web.UI.IPostBackEventHandler.RaisePostBackEvent(String eventArgument) +10
   System.Web.UI.Page.RaisePostBackEvent(IPostBackEventHandler sourceControl, String eventArgument) +13
   System.Web.UI.Page.RaisePostBackEvent(NameValueCollection postData) +175
   System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequestMain(Boolean includeStagesBeforeAsyncPoint, Boolean includeStagesAfterAsyncPoint) +1565

 


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Version Information: Microsoft .NET Framework Version:2.0.50727.3615; ASP.NET Version:2.0.50727.3618 

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:yguyon28
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Chandan_Gowda
ID: 35039682
This error is from the stored procedure.Please post your stored procedure.




0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Chandan_Gowda
ID: 35039707
Correction:-
This error is from your insert stored procedure.Check whether you have @PhamaceuticalID variable declared.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yguyon28
ID: 35039775
I don't have a store procedure declared, just a regular DetailView on a page and I have set to edit all the variable to it.

I just get an error on the page. Should I include a screen shot?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
joshbula earned 2000 total points
ID: 35039930
What is the DetailsView data source?  The error is somewhere in the SQL Insert Command, whether it is a Stored Procedure, SQLDataSource, TableAdapter, whatever... that is what we need to see.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Chandan_Gowda
ID: 35040667
can you post your insert code ?
0