Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Configure 3com switches for ip cameras?

Posted on 2011-03-04
9
Medium Priority
?
989 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

I have few new ip cameras that need to be installed. I'm having a problem to configure my 3com switches to work with them. I really appreciate if you could give me some ideas how to get thru this otherwise thanks for reading.

Here is the current connection:
4 IP cameras --->3com4500_A --> 3com4500_B --> 3com5500G.

3com4500_A and 3com4500_B: both are 3com 4500 model. They can be called as the edge switches if you like.
3com5500G: This is 3com 5500G model and this is our layer 3 core switch.

I heard that the edge and core switches need to be configured with igmp but not sure where to start. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:SJCA
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
ID: 35041465
Unless the cameras are transmitting multicast traffic (doubtful), you don't have to worry about IGMP.

The only configuration normally necessary is to put the cameras (and DVR) on a separate VLAN.
However, with only 4 cameras, it's probably not worth it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SJCA
ID: 35041814
they are trasmitting multicast traffic and I already create a vlan for them. Do i still need to configure IGMP?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:RKinsp
ID: 35043271
If they are running Layer 2 you should configure IGMP snooping in order to limit the multicast to only the ports that need to receive it.

IGMP for 4500/4500

system-view
igmp-snooping enable
vlan X
igmp-snooping enable
igmp-snooping version Y

(default IGMP version is 2, depends on multicast router and operating systems, in your case whatever the cameras use for igmp).

If they are running Layer 3 you should configure the full multicast protocol, like PIM-SM, which would negotiate which layer 3 interfaces need to receive the multicast and forward appropriately. If you only have one Layer 3 switch (like the 5500G), you will need it configured for PIM-SM if the source of multicast is in a different vlan then the destinations.

0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SJCA
ID: 35059178
Thanks for the commands.

Yea, in my case, there is only one layer 3 switch (5500G). The source of multicast is in the same vlan of the destination. I have vlan 3 just for the cameras.

Do I have to run these commands on my 5500G too?

vlan 3
  igmp-snooping enable
 igmp-snooping version 2


When/where do I need to have 'igmp-snooping querier'?  edge switches or layer 3 core switch? Thanks.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SJCA
ID: 35060250
When I was trying to enable igmp-snooping on my core layer 3 switch then got this message below:

[Switch5500G-vlan3]igmp-snooping enable
  IGMP, PIM-DM or PIM-SM need to be disabled on VLAN interface before enabling IGMP-snooping on VLAN.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
RKinsp earned 2000 total points
ID: 35077464
Hello SJCA,

Sorry for the delay, its a holiday here.

If all multicast is going to stay in a Layer 2 domain, you should probably disable mutlicast routing on your 5500 and well as IGMP (not IGMP snooping), because you are not "routing" the multicast (switching between VLANs).

system-view
undo multicast routing-enable
interface vlan X
undo igmp enable

I actually have never tested this in a single Layer 2 domain and I have a question myself because the multicast router is usually responsible for sending out "queries" in order to see who is listening to the multicast (which is what IGMP snooping snoops). Do you know if your software sends out queries?

-RK
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
ID: 35252861
Why delete?
Valid answers wre given by RKinsp and myself.
Points should be awarded.
0
 
LVL 72

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35255561
We do not have a solution - unless the OP confirms it is working.
0