Solved

Looking for a little Mac help

Posted on 2011-03-04
12
436 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an apple quadra 605 which the hard drive has died.
A replacement drive has been ordered and I think I've got the disks to reinstall OS 7, but she would very much like to have her claris works back and cannot find the disks.
Is this included on the system disks or does anyone have these archived somewhere?
Ebay did not seem to be much help, what version of claris works would I be looking for?  Looks like these were manufactured around 1993.
Can anyone help?
Thanks!
Dustin
0
Comment
Question by:duank
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:duank
ID: 35039723
I should also explain that I know the very basics of macs.  Do not assume that I know anything about them...  Some reinstallation hints would be appreciated as well.
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
ID: 35040258
man, did I just enter a timewarp?

I have some really old disks somewhere - I'll take a look on Monday and see if Claris is amongst them...  :/
0
 

Author Comment

by:duank
ID: 35040610
Yep, time warp indeed.  This lady loves her computer and just wants it to work again.
I would sure appreciate it!
I sure hope those reinstall disk are still good!
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 500 total points
ID: 35041022
Just be aware the before you re-install, you will have to re-format the new drive as it will come formatted for a PC by default. You have boot from the system disk (by booting while holding down the C key), then go into the utilities folder where you will find a utility to format disks. I think it was called Drive Setup.

If the system disks are no good, you can download System 7.5.3 here:  http://download.info.apple.com/Apple_Support_Area/Apple_Software_Updates/English-North_American/Macintosh/System/Older_System/System_7.5_Version_7.5.3/

and upgreate to 7.5.5 here: http://download.info.apple.com/Apple_Support_Area/Apple_Software_Updates/English-North_American/Macintosh/System/
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 35041025
By the way, System 7 was introduced in 1991 and replaced in 1997, so you are talking 15 - 20 year old software.  System 7 predated Windows 3.1.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
ID: 35041056
btw, what spec is the disk? I'm wondering if I have an old classic HD somewhere...

You may get away with installing 8.5 you know, which should support that model and the software.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mccrick
ID: 35041569
I'm pretty sure those were scsi disks back then...
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 35043353
Good catch! You are right - internal SCSI:  http://support.apple.com/kb/sp221
0
 

Author Comment

by:duank
ID: 35043463
The disk was a SCSI 80MB.  I do not know what those old computers could support so I found an identical drive on ebay.  I felt almost sick spending $40 on a 80MB hard drive.  :)
Thank you so much for the reinstall hints and links.  
I'll let you know how it goes.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mccrick
ID: 35043514
Once you get the whole computer up and running perfectly, the computer will be worth -$35, (yes, negative thirty-five dollars). Don't bother worrying about the numbers, you are about 15 past any sense of reality. On the other hand, if you keep that thing alive for another 10 years you might be able to get a couple of grand for it as an antique.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 35043552
You might also find some help here:  http://lowendmac.com/quadra/quadra-605.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:duank
ID: 35128217
Got it working!  Installed an identical drive from ebay, had all the install disks so it went very smooth.  Had to reinitialize the disk but that was very straightforward.  Even had the manual that actually described the reinstallation process in detail.  Don't see that everyday.  It was a very nice straightforward process.
Thanks!
0