Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Duplicating formulas in Excel

Posted on 2011-03-04
5
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello experts,

In an excel cell, I have:

=VLOOKUP(A2;A85:C331;2;FALSE)

In the below cell, it should be:

=VLOOKUP(A3;A85:C331;2;FALSE)
=VLOOKUP(A4;A85:C331;2;FALSE)
=VLOOKUP(A5;A85:C331;2;FALSE)
.
.
.
It should increase the first parameter, with keeping second and third parameters without any change.

How to do so?
0
Comment
Question by:Muhajreen
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
jppinto earned 2000 total points
ID: 35039739
Change your formula to this:

=VLOOKUP(A2;A$85:C$331;2;FALSE)

jppinto
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 35039758
This way you can copy down the formula and it will "fix" the row number on the second and third parameters while incrementing the first.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 35039760
Thanks for the grade! :)

regards,

jppinto
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 35039792
@jppinto:

Am I missing something or shouldn't it be

=VLOOKUP(A2,$A$85;$C$331;2;FALSE)

Just for readability and if you moved the column left or right without changing the source column from A then it would still point to A.

Just asking.

:)

Pony
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 35039821
Yes, if you plan to move the formula from the actual column to another column, you should fix also the column reference but the author didn't mentioned he wanted to copy the formula to other columns, only to other rows. That's why I provided the solution needed for the case that was presented.

Thanks anyway for you post.

jppinto
0