Solved

Exchange mail on Iphone

Posted on 2011-03-04
15
616 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need some help from the Iphone fans.
 One of my users just got an Iphone this week, I'm trying to setup Exchange email on it for him and it's not working. I put all the credentials on the device and initiate a sync and I get an error message that says  "connection to the server failed".   The weird part is the phone syncs all the folders from Exchange on the device and I can send emails from the phone, just can't receive any.
Also prior to setting his up I configured Exchange on my Ipod Touch last night within a couple minutes.

I'm thinking this is relating to the fact that I have self assigned certificate, maybe?  but I don't understand why it works on my Ipod though, I also tried to setup my email account on the phone, same problem.

any help would be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:tips54
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tips54
ID: 35039757
Exchange 2003 SP2 by the way.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 35039825
Go through the following articles to troubleshoot:

Very good guide by demazter
Configure iPhone for use with Exchange Server
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 35039842
I recommend setting up all of the settings to the best of your knowledge and keep trying to force it to accept the settings. Eventually it will save them, and once it accepts your settings (regardless of it actually connecting and working) it'll give you the option to turn SSL on or off. By default this is turned on, try turning it off to see if you gain access.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 35039846
I run into this problem all the time with our customers, SSL is almost always the culprit.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 35039857
You can also check out the following article by alanhardisty

Exchange 2003 - Activesync Connection Problems FAQ

Although I am quite sure that the first article I suggested that was published by demazter will resolve your issue.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35039990
Monitoring in case you need assistance.  My article posted in the last comment should be all you need to make sure the server is configured properly, which it sounds like it isn't.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:tips54
ID: 35046403
Thank you all. I have gotten the SSL from GoDaddy and i'm much further now, but when I run the test on the activesync site I get this and the Iphone still wont work.
Validating certificate trust for Windows Mobile devices.
       The test passed with some warnings encountered. Please expand the additional details.
       
      Additional Details
       The certificate is only trusted on Windows Mobile 5.0 with the Messaging and Security Feature Pack and later versions. Windows Mobile 5.0 devices won't be able to sync. Root = E=info@valicert.com, CN=http://www.valicert.com/, OU=ValiCert Class 2 Policy Validation Authority, O="ValiCert, Inc.", L=ValiCert Validation Network
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 125 total points
ID: 35046494
Ignore the cert error unless you have a Windows Mobile 5 phone that you want to configure.

Do you get any errors beyond the cert warning?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tips54
ID: 35049253
I still got an error on the Ipod. After putting all the credentials for exchange setup on the ipod I got a message can not validate certificate.  it showed myserver.domain.com and right below had www.validcert.com

do you want to continue?   I did now &  it works.  I will test this on the Iphone tomorrow. especially because it worked on my device before.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tips54
ID: 35058888
Alanhardisty,

I was able to setup the users Iphone with one hick up, as it was syncing I got a message that says " Can not get mail, Please contact administrator"  Nothing shows in the Inbox or Sent items. But if I sync any of the other folders it shows the emails.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tips54
ID: 35060208
I also tried the suggestion in the link below, although i'm on Exchange 2003 not 2007 or 2010.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2861-Activesync-Working-But-Only-For-Some-Users-On-Exchange-2007-2010.html

mine seems a little unique since I can sync every folder except for Inbox and Sent. Although the errors  are similar to what others have mentioned.
'Cannot Get Mail.
Server error. Please contact your server administrator.
Cannot Get Mail. The connection to the server failed.

Again why does it work on my Ipod touch but not the Iphone. I even tried my profile on the Iphone same issue. I don't think it the device, it has to be something on my server
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35060955
Okay - can you empty the Inbox into another empty folder (create one if you like) that you are not syncing, then put a known good message from a correctly syncing folder into the Inbox.  Does that Sync?

If it doesn't - you may need to repair the mailstore.

If it does - you have some corrupted mail and would need to repair the mailstore!

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:tips54
ID: 35065829
I have not had a chance to try what you suggested. Could it also be a mailbox size issue.?  So far I've gotten it to work on my touch and for another us who has an Ipad. Both our mailbox is less than 200meg. The one with problem mailbox size is 1.3Gig
0
 

Author Comment

by:tips54
ID: 35070838
Thank you Alan.
This is resolved now, I had moved all his email from 2010 in specific folder and as soon as he did that the email started to sync.  My issue was definitely a Cert and mailbox size issue. I'm moving onto Driod phone now.
Thanks again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tips54
ID: 35070845
Thank you.
0