[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec, Access denied errors.

Posted on 2011-03-04
6
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a win 2003 server with BackupExec.
The server currently backs up Windows XP clients with no problem using an account specifically created for that purpose.

When we try to use the same account to backup a Windows 7 client, we recieve an "Access Denied" error.

The backup of the Win7 client works just fine if we use the domain administrators account.

The backup account is in the same groups as the admin account, and has the same security settings.

They have been duplicated in every detail, execpt the backup account can not access a win 7 client while the admin account can.

Any suggestions?
 
0
Comment
Question by:summitMIS
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:klittlejohn1
ID: 35039872
What version of Backup Exec are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:summitMIS
ID: 35039878
10d
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tydfan4forty4
ID: 35041509
Try turning off Windows Firewall temporarily and see if that allows access for the backup account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:summitMIS
ID: 35041708
we do not use the windows firewall, it is disabled domain wide.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
dax_bad earned 500 total points
ID: 35048313
Maybe your GPO's have remved UAC prompt for domain admins, but not for regular admin accounts? in anyway, your backup account wont have admin permissions untill UAC is either disabled or interacted with one way or the other.

/Daniel
0
 

Author Comment

by:summitMIS
ID: 35056437
I will try disabling UAC and post back the results.
0