Solved

User has two mailboxes

Posted on 2011-03-04
16
332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

I had a user names Jane Smith (Domain\JSmith) and mailbox with address jane.smith@domain.com

Jane went off on extended leave and came back married. Through some admin mistake, she created a new AD account (Domain\JClark) and mailbox with address with jane.clark@domain.com

Problem is, she's now recv'ing email at both addresses. She wants to use the new AD account (Domain\JClark) but with the old email address (since that's what all her business contacts know), although with the jane.clark@domain.com address as some sort of secondary for a short amount of time.

I also need to merge the contents of the old mailbox to the new one.

What is the best way to do this? She recv's both internal and external email.

We're running Exchange 2007.
0
Comment
Question by:kam_uk
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ChuckDeezel earned 100 total points
ID: 35039877
The best way would have been to rename her current account to her new name and then set up an SMTP Alias with her old email address. This will allow both email addresses to be received in her same inbox.

So, now that she has a new AD account, I would just add an SMTP alias to her new account with her old (premarried) name.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Timothy McCartney
Timothy McCartney earned 100 total points
ID: 35039881
I would leave both accounts active and just have the old email forward all messages to her new account.

To merge both accounts, i'd use a utility called exmerge

https://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=429163ec-dcdf-47dc-96da-1c12d67327d5&displaylang=en

This will allow you to export all her old mail from the old account to a .PST file, then you can import them to her new one.

Once she's gotten all her business contacts to switch over to use her new email address, you can remove the old account.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:belpepsi
belpepsi earned 100 total points
ID: 35039887
Exmerge the Jane,Clark account and then put those emails into her old account.  Delete the Jane.Clark mail box and add the Jane.Clark email address to the old mailbox as an SMTP address.  At a later point you can delete the Jane.Clark email address.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 35039897
There is also an option when setting up mail forwarding that is in the form of a check box. It's just below the forwarded to address in said options and asks if you want to store a local copy of all mail that's being forwarded. You can set this option so that all mail going to her old email address ONLY goes to her new account to prevent duplicates being stored on your mailstore.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kam_uk
ID: 35039909
Thanks all, do we need to do anything in terms of legacyexchangedn
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:GundogTrainer
GundogTrainer earned 100 total points
ID: 35039915
I would export the old mailbox to a pst fie.
remove the  smtp addresses frm the old mailbox, set an alternate delivery on it and hide it from the address book.
Assign the smtp addresses to the new mailbox and import the PST file to it.

the old account \ mailbox can then be deleted once your happy its no longer required.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:GundogTrainer
ID: 35039943
Yikes - loads of replies !!! there wernt any when I started the post.

if you copy the legacy exchange dn using ADSIedit you can add it as a custom x500 address to the new mailbox once the old one has been deleted to ensure repliability of old email messages if you need it, but if its not been used for a whie then you probably dont need to worry.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Hendrik Wiese
Hendrik Wiese earned 100 total points
ID: 35039965
I would presume that her old profile still has all the original files ect. in tact.

So I would do the following:
1. Delete the JClark account.
2. Rename her username in AD to the new JClark (This will not affect the original profile)
3. Add all the required aliases (jane.clark@domain.com) to her original Exchange account
4. Now she will have jane.smith@domain.com as her primary email address and also receive any emails sent to jane.clark@domain.com

And with regards to legacyexchangedn, don't worry about it because everything would still be in tact when using the original profile with the changed username.

Cheers,
Hendrik Wiese
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 35039978
Alternatively you can export the jane.clark@domain.com to pst and import.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tfsaccount
ID: 35040150
When we have that happen here we just have them login with thier new username and just have the email from the old user name forwared over to the new one.
we give the old user name about 90 days to be phased out then the user is deleted.

kind of like what tracerfett: suggests
Capture.JPG
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tfsaccount
ID: 35040166
To merge the accounts just create a pst file on the old account and bring it over to the new one. Either leave it in the pst file or drag the info to the new account.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kam_uk
ID: 35086644
Thanks all for the input.

In terms of exporting the emails from the old mailbox and placing into the new, I guess I have the following options:

1. Use export-mailbox to export the old mailbox to a PST. Then import-mailbox to import that PST into the new account.

2. Give myself permission to both mailboxes. Then, in Outlook, export the data into PST. Likewise, do the same for importing.

What is important is that we keep the folder structure. For example, if both mailboxes had folders named HR, it's important that emails are transferred between the two. Likewise, if the old mailbox had a folder named Police, but the new one didn't, then the export/import process would create the folder.

Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kam_uk
ID: 35086664
Thanks all for the input.

In terms of exporting the emails from the old mailbox and placing into the new, I guess I have the following options:

1. Use export-mailbox to export the old mailbox to a PST. Then import-mailbox to import that PST into the new account.

2. Give myself permission to both mailboxes. Then, in Outlook, export the data into PST. Likewise, do the same for importing.

What is important is that we keep the folder structure. For example, if both mailboxes had folders named HR, it's important that emails are transferred between the two. Likewise, if the old mailbox had a folder named Police, but the new one didn't, then the export/import process would create the folder.

Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 35086673
When exporting/importing .PST files, it maintains the folder structure for you automatically.

When importing you are given options as to how you want to import (merge, over write, put in separate folder, etc). This is where you can dictate where the exported pst file folders will go.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kam_uk
ID: 35086711
"When exporting/importing .PST files, it maintains the folder structure for you automatically."

Do you mean via the export-mailbox and import-mailbox command or via Outlook?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 35086845
I'm sorry for the lack of clarification.

I mean when using Outlook to import a PST.

I believe that the PST file contains all of the folder structure information, so if you export/import using the command it should keep both sets of folder structures.

I'd recommend maybe created a couple of test accounts each with a different folder structure to see for sure.
0