Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't Connect to Wireless Network

Posted on 2011-03-04
5
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
My job has a wireless network. I am able to connect to it using various different domain accounts. But for some reason I have two domain accounts that will not allow me to connect. I thought it might be the hardware but I can connect with another domain account on that particular laptop. Does anyone know why these two accounts can't connect and how to fix this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:Kimberly1467
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 35039912
Can these two accounts connect OK if you plug them into the network using an ethernet cable?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mi-sir
ID: 35039914
it depends on your corporate wireless network settings.. Enterprise wireless networks use authentication methods like PEAP that are based on your domain account.. good practice is to control access and provide wireless only users in specific domain group.. it might be that other two domain accounts are not members of that domain group
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Timothy McCartney earned 2000 total points
ID: 35039920
From what you have described, we can tell it's definitely a profile based issue. In order to save time on troubleshooting, I usually recommend rebuilding the domain user's profile by renaming the Documents and Settings folder for said user to "Documents and Settings/user.bak"

You will have to do this from an administrator account without said user being logged in. After renaming the folder, log back in as the user in question and try to connect to the network again. If it works, you've eliminated your problem and you can move all user files from the *.bak folder to the new user profile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kimberly1467
ID: 35040377


Yes these two accounts can connect to the network using a ethernet cable.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Jakob Digranes
ID: 35042977
look in event viewer on IAS/RADIUS server. There you'll see errors why those users cannot connect.

I guess you have user-only authentication and not machine?
Does this happen when users try to logon the computer og after they've logged on the computer?

if this happens when the users try to logon on that computer, try logging them in to that particular computer connect once with ethernet cable, just to cache password.

but check event viewer first
0