?
Solved

PDF Pages seperated into their own pdf file.

Posted on 2011-03-04
6
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am getting a PDF file from
one of my users that has
multiple pages. I would like to
seperate out the pages so that
I can save out each page as a
seperate file. Is there a
way to do this?
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:donnie91910
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ChuckDeezel
ID: 35039899
Yes. You could use a PDF maker software. There are some free ones available out there. Anyhow, the PDF maker installs a "printer" of sorts. The printer acts as a PDF maker. So, find the page you want to separate. Act as if you want to print it. When the print options open, select the PDF maker instead of a live printer. Also tell it to only print the page(s) that you want to separate (not the whole document).

In theory this should be able to strip single pages from a multipage document into new PDFs.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ChuckDeezel
ID: 35039911
I meant to add that after you press the print button. The PDF maker will gather the document (it spools the document as if it were being printed). Once gathered it will usually then open the PDF maker software and ask you where you would like to save it. Tell it which folder to save the new PDF and there you go.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 35040152
Hi

if you have Acrobat full version (not reader), simply use 'Extract Pages' from the Document menu and you can save all pages separately.

capt.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:donnie91910
ID: 35040511
I have version 8.2.6 is this the Full Version?
0
 

Author Comment

by:donnie91910
ID: 35040586
I do have the "Extract Files" option.  Any tips on how to use it?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
captain earned 2000 total points
ID: 35040902
>>I have version 8.2.6 is this the Full Version?

Depends, is this Adobe Reader (not full) or Acrobat Pro or Standard?

Extract Files? You should have 'Extract Pages' under the Document menu. If this is Extract pages, you simply select this option and you see the dialog below. Tick the bottom box and select all pages in the number fields ie 1 to 10 of 10 and then you get 10 separate files.

hth
capt.  extract
0