Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Excel Command Bar dissappears when I select an object like a Chart

Posted on 2011-03-04
7
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have Addin menu items that work just fine, but when I'm on an Active Chart (in sheet or as separate tab) the Addin menuitems dissappear!

What gives?

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:dlmille
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35040010
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
SiddharthRout earned 1000 total points
ID: 35040028
That is I believe for earlier office versions. Would recommend you to create Add-Ins using the Custom UI Editor For Microsoft Office.

The "Custom UI Editor For Microsoft Office" can be downloaded from

http://openxmldeveloper.org/articles/customuieditor.aspx

Sid
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jon_Peltier
ID: 35052235
The behavior described is from Excel 2003 or earier. The Custom UI designer only has an effect on Excel 2007 or later.

The menu is added to the Worksheet menu bar. When a chart is selected, the Worksheet menu bar is hidden and the Chart menu bar appears. Since the menu was not also added to the Chart menu bar, it disappears when the menu bars switch.

Unfortunately the add-in designer didn't think to add the menu to both menu bars. You may be able to copy it to the Chart menu bar, and it may still be there the next time you start Excel.

On the Tools menu, choose Customize. On the Toolbars tab, make sure both the Worksheet Menu Bar and Chart Menu Bar are checked. This makes both menu bars visible. Hold Ctrl while you click and drag the menu from the Worksheet menu bar to the Chart menu bar (holding Ctrl makes a copy of the menu).

If the add-in designer forgot to add the menu to the Chart menu bar, he probably also didn't plan to remove it, so it is likely to persist between Excel sessions.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 42

Author Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 35052942
So.  I am the addin designer, lol and my menus work great, even between Excel sessions, than you for that advice anyway.  When I select the chart, then flip to Addins - some professional addins are there, but not mine.  I should not have to add it to the Chart menu bar to use the menu function.  

Snag it is in the Custom Toolbar menu, where mine is under the group called Menu Commands.  Is there a difference?

Dave
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Jon_Peltier
Jon_Peltier earned 1000 total points
ID: 35055299
Snag It is in the Custom Toolbar menu, but on both the Worksheet and the Chart menu bar, correct? The Menu Commands menu apparently is only on the Worksheet menu bar, or it appears on both but your button is only on the Menu Commands menu on the Worksheets menu bar.

Whatever code you use to add your button has to explicitly add it to both menu bars. If it is done by menu bar index instead of name, the Worksheet menu bar is 1 and the Chart menu bar is 2.
0
 
LVL 42

Author Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 35058785
Snag It is only on the custom toolbar menu.  I found that if I made my menubar FLOATING, it also shows up on the custom toolbar menu.

This is the solution, I think.  Thanks for help on both avenues - I'll be looking into custom UI and Jon also gave some ideas so I'll be splitting.

Dave
0
 
LVL 42

Author Closing Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 35058803
My solution - to use floating menubar, actually allowed my menu items to get on the custom toolbar menu - and hence be available when chart was selected.
0