Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Uninstall Java

Posted on 2011-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How do I uninstall Java jdk1.6.0_24 on linux
0
Comment
Question by:mnis2008
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
farzanj earned 2000 total points
ID: 35040420
Depending upon how it is installed.

If you installed using rpm, you can erase the rpm with the following command

rpm -e jdk

If you installed it from source
you may be able to do

make uninstall, if you kept your make file

What kind of Linux is it?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:upanwar
ID: 35041378
If you have installed through rpm then follow the below given steps.

rpm -qa | grep jdk

it will show you one jdk package which you installed, now execute the below given command with package name you got as output of above command.

rpm -e <package name>

We installed with .bin/self-extracting file also so if you have done that then simply find that directory and delete that directory, In Linux we dont have registry like windows so there is no harm to delete that directory.

0