Solved

Adobe Acrobat doesnt preview pdf files anymore whithin Outlook 2007

Posted on 2011-03-04
6
474 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a user who no longer has the ability to open an email, single click the PDF attachment and have it preview in the body.  It says there is no previewer installed, but the user does indeed have acrobat 9.  The user can still open them but the single click, preview is that is desired, any help is greatly appreciated.  thank you.  User is running Windows 7 Professional 32 bit OS.
0
Comment
Question by:miadministrator
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 35040094
Do they also have full blown Adobe products on the same machine, not just reader? I have seen that cause a simular issue.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ivarson408 earned 250 total points
ID: 35040101
Same issue, not sure why Vista and Windows 7 do this.

I installed Foxit Preview handler and it fixed the issue.

http://timheuer.com/blog/archive/2008/05/09/foxit-pdf-preview-handler.aspx 
0
 

Author Comment

by:miadministrator
ID: 35040109
They have acrobat 9 professional.  9.4 update.  And inside outlook i've made the outlookpdf plugin active in the add-ons section.  
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 35040161
Yeah I never did solve that!! Let me know if you do, sorry
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ivarson408
ID: 35040171
FoxIt is the way to go. You will spend hours searching for a solution when you could easily solve the issue with FoxIt.

I know I spent hours searching and trying multiple solutions, they don't work.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ivarson408
ID: 35095565
Have you tried FoxIt yet to solve your problem?
0