Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Query on OBBC (Oracle) is slow if use a native (Access) table for selection criteria

Posted on 2011-03-04
2
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I have a query based on several ODBC Oracle tables.  When I run it this way and just type criteria into the query grid, it runs fine.  If I make a simple form and have the criteria based on that (each one a single value) it also runs fine.

One of my criteria is date.  If I just enter the single date onto the query grid or use the form, everything runs fine.

If I have a select table with one field ([SelDate]) and index it and only put 1 date record in the table, in runs unbelievable slow ( 3 - 5 min) as opposed to seconds.

I need to be able to use a selction that could have several values so I need to figure out why it is so SLOW in I introduce and native access table to the query def.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:vmccune
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35040647

 When you join to a local table, JET is going to carry out the query rather then shipping it off to the server to be executed.  You can confirm this by turning on ODBC tracing, but I'm sure that's what you'd see.

  To keep this fast, you'll need to build up a SQL string with all the dates, then execute it.

JimD.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew_Webster
Andrew_Webster earned 1000 total points
ID: 35040674
Have you created a relationship between the Oracle tables and the local Access table using the relationships window?
0