Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What the alt to logging in as root? Ive to install samba on a Fedora PC

Posted on 2011-03-04
2
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22

root
password *******

Auth failure.
But I def know the password.
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35040388
You can use sudo if you don't know the root password.
you can issue the following command

sudo yum install ___

But for that your ID should be set up in sudo
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
santoshmotwani earned 2000 total points
ID: 35040661
in case you are unable to login , you can reset password :
http://www.go2linux.org/fedora-centos-root-password-recovery

0