[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

tomcat console

Posted on 2011-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
HI There,

I installed tomcat.exe and started using as window services in windows server 2003 . My questions is:

How can I see the tomcat console and system.out statements when I start the service?

I can see tomcat console when I start the server manually(startup.bat)

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:theartha
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 35040298
Tomcat has a log file. I am not running it on Windows but in the Tomcat home there is
a folder logs and in that folder I have file called catalina.out.
I guess on Windows it should be something similr and even when you run it as service
it should be there. So check in Program Files/Apache and then soomething you'll see there
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 1000 total points
ID: 35040317
I actually found in my old Windows instatllation
it is in Program Files/Apache Software Foundation/Tomcat 6.0/logs
and there there is a file called stdout.log - it has all my
console stuff including errors. If your log has different name you can
anyway easily find it in this folder, say
ordering by date
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:mrcoffee365
mrcoffee365 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35040724
If you would like to see the Tomcat console, there is an option in the Tomcat Configuration that creates a cmd window and writes console messages to it.  It's called "Allow service to interact with desktop."

Otherwise, you can check the logs in the location for_yan mentioned above.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 35040811
you can configure the default logging using logging.properties
0