Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Find a non-numeric character

Posted on 2011-03-04
8
Medium Priority
?
642 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I want to find if there is any non-numeric character in the column A in table test.

Column A has varchar2(100) as the datatype.

Can someone suggest asap
0
Comment
Question by:d27m11y
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
choukssa earned 500 total points
ID: 35040715

 I have a postal_code table that has numeric data stored in varchar2  field. I am using this regular exp  '^[a-zA-Z]*$'  to find if any chars are alpha. You can extend this regex to have special chars also.
SQL>     SELECT postal_code FROM postal_code WHERE REGEXP_LIKE (postal_code, '^[a-zA-Z]*$')
    and postal_code in ('00501','00501','00544','00544','00601','00601','00601','00601','00602');
  2
no rows selected

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 500 total points
ID: 35041192
>>You can extend this regex to have special chars also.

Wouldn't it be easier to do:  REGEXP_LIKE (col1, '[^0-9]+')


>>and postal_code in ('00501','00501','00544','00544','00601','00601','00601','00601','00602');

FYI:

With that in-list, I can't think of any columns possible that would be non-numeric.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:choukssa
ID: 35041287

With that in-list, I can't think of any columns possible that would be non-numeric.

Yes that is the point. That's why it does not return any rows. I was trying to demonstrate that its a varchar2 field with numeric values.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35041301
>>Yes that is the point.

Cool.  Just making sure.  In my test cases I prefer to show both sides.  Bad rows as well as good rows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:d27m11y
ID: 35058171


 I tried this for my business scenario.  We were expecting the columns are filled with '(' or ')'  or '-'

select
pid,phonenumber,contacttypeid,l.lookupvalue  
from
memberphone mp
,lookup l
WHERE
REGEXP_LIKE(phonenumber, '()-')
and l.lookupid = mp.contacttypeid
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35058342
Finding non-numeric versus finding non-valid phone numbers are two different questions.

Non-numerics can be found with any of the first three posts and answers the question asked.

If you now need to find invalid phone numbers, I suggest you close this question by choosing all or what you consider the best method of findind non-numerics and open a new question and provide more detailed requirements.

You would need to specific ALL the valid masks for a phone number.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:d27m11y
ID: 35058478
Thanks for the help and it helped me resolve my issue
0