Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Active Directory Replication Problems!!

Posted on 2011-03-04
5
Medium Priority
?
668 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hello,

I am having a problem with inter-site replication.  Intra-site replication is working just fine.  I have inter-site links setup between our remote locations and our central location.  (Our network is pretty much a star topology when you look at our WAN circuits).

I also changed inter-site replication on those links to 15 minutes, yet replication does not occur.  I have checked the Directory Services event viewer on all of the servers, and none of them have any errors related to replication.  One issue I did find, as this is a recently setup Active Directory environment, I had not had sites and services setup properly initially, as all servers were performing intra-site replication, and computers were connecting to domain servers across different wan links.  I "fixed" this by adding all of our subnets and pointing them to the respective sites.  However, I still receive netlogon errors in the directory services event log saying that x number of workstations are connecting to this server as they have NO_CLIENT_SITE defined for their subnet, yet I do have those subnets created correctly.

Any help is greatly appreciated as this is extremely urgent!!

P.S.  Manually selecting Replicate Now works.. but I want automatic replication to work.
0
Comment
Question by:PhillipsPlastics
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1332 total points
ID: 35040296
Do you have site links setup between your hub and your remote sites?

What does repadmin /showreps or /showrepl show you on one of the remote sites?

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:PhillipsPlastics
ID: 35040341


Repadmin: running command /showrepl against full DC localhost

Menomonie\MENDC247

DSA Options: IS_GC

Site Options: (none)

DSA object GUID: 6a2c3b07-5676-4574-b1dc-b3201365172a

DSA invocationID: e0f460b9-67bd-4bcc-9d00-fa50f4d9585d



==== INBOUND NEIGHBORS ======================================



DC=ppcmfg,DC=com

    Default-First-Site-Name\SHERWOOD via RPC

        DSA object GUID: 2aa477e9-e2bb-4e09-ae03-4d57715d5ce1

        Last attempt @ 2011-03-04 15:50:22 was successful.



CN=Configuration,DC=ppcmfg,DC=com

    Default-First-Site-Name\SHERWOOD via RPC

        DSA object GUID: 2aa477e9-e2bb-4e09-ae03-4d57715d5ce1

        Last attempt @ 2011-03-04 15:50:22 was successful.



CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=ppcmfg,DC=com

    Default-First-Site-Name\SHERWOOD via RPC

        DSA object GUID: 2aa477e9-e2bb-4e09-ae03-4d57715d5ce1

        Last attempt @ 2011-03-04 15:50:22 was successful.



DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=ppcmfg,DC=com

    Default-First-Site-Name\SHERWOOD via RPC

        DSA object GUID: 2aa477e9-e2bb-4e09-ae03-4d57715d5ce1

        Last attempt @ 2011-03-04 15:50:23 was successful.



DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=ppcmfg,DC=com

    Default-First-Site-Name\SHERWOOD via RPC

        DSA object GUID: 2aa477e9-e2bb-4e09-ae03-4d57715d5ce1

        Last attempt @ 2011-03-04 15:50:23 was successful.

DsReplicaGetInfo() failed with status 8453 (0x2105):

    Replication access was denied.

DsReplicaGetInfo() failed with status 8453 (0x2105):

    Replication access was denied.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:KenMcF
KenMcF earned 668 total points
ID: 35040939
Are you running repadmin on a 2008 server? Try to run the command promot with elevated permissions by right clicking and selecting run as administrator.

Did you check the netlogon.log file to verify the Clients IP address, and also verify you have the correct subnets in S&S and no typos.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 1332 total points
ID: 35040995
Just to piggy back Ken's comment take a look at Tony's entry here   http://www.open-a-socket.com/index.php/2009/02/04/windows-server-2008-user-account-control-gotcha-3/

So are you saying if you never initiate replication that replication will never occur? For example if you ran that same command now does it still show

Last attempt @ 2011-03-04 15:50:22 was successful.

thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:PhillipsPlastics
ID: 35071702
I am unsure as why it was not replicating all day, but it did begin replicating on its own again, every 15 minutes.  Also, the errors have disappeared about the netlogon client sites.  I am unsure as to what happened??
0