Solved

Ethernet Network Controller - Could not install driver - HP Pavilion dv2000

Posted on 2011-03-04
28
1,361 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17

Hello

I always do this, and have no problems, i even have the driver that came
with this laptop and still can't intall the driver, then i tried few ways i know,
Like uninstall and re-install, forcing installation manually, and still can't install it.
i also download the driver from the HP software and drivers website and nothing!

This is an HP Pavilion dv2000

Thanks in advance


0
Comment
Question by:C0ding
  • 13
  • 9
  • 3
  • +2
28 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 35040344
Have you you gone into Device Manager and uninstalled the NIC? If not, you might do so, reboot and then try the installation again. I would also make sure that you have the latest chipset drivers installed from HP's site. Another thing to consider is updating the BIOS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:C0ding
ID: 35040487

Hello David,

I when to the HP Software and Drivers website, and i am in the Bios section,
which of these Bios update should i donwload? ...
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareCategory?os=228&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&sw_lang=&product=1817074#N797
0
 

Author Comment

by:C0ding
ID: 35040504

Ok, i choose  this as this laptop have XP installed
WinFlash Utility for HP Notebook System BIOS - Windows-Based
0
 

Author Comment

by:C0ding
ID: 35040605

This is what i really hate about HP, rather than drivers from Dell.
I selected the drivers according with the serial number and tag...
Then i donwloaded the Bios update just to get a message that says:
"This Bios is not for your Notebook PC."
I download this base on this "HP Pavilion dv2000 CTO Notebook PC."
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 35040659
If that's the case I would proceed without flashing the BIOS. If HP is careless in how they wrote the software and you incorrectly flash for the wrong system/model you could ruin your system. You may want to contact them directly if there is any (and I emphasize the word Any) doubt as to which BIOS is for your system. You should however be able to download/update your chipset drivers without issue. Have you tried to uninstall the NIC from Device Manager yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:C0ding
ID: 35040691
Yes i did that... contact them?
what? no way, this is something that i always do!
is just that i don't really know what is going on this time.
and about the Bios, after entering to the HP Software and Drivers Updates website,
the bios suppose to be the right one according to the serial number and tag, etc. there
is no need to contact them to ask which bios is the right one, when i asked you about
that, i thought that you knew what was going on, thats why i asked you that question.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35040888
You say you can't install the driver? What happens when you try?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35040901
As far as the correct BIOS, you have to know the specific model number. It is on a sticker under the laptop.
The models range from dv20xx to dv29xx and they are all dv2000's but are not all the same.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 35040922
My thought was to verify the BIOS with HP to prevent you from possibly damaging the system. That's why I mentioned contacting them. Now that you have verified the BIOS is the correct release for your system we don't have to worry about that. As to the BIOS refuses to flash my only thought is that the firmware is interpreting the verison incorrectly. On HP's site is there a firmware update for your model #?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35041349
My previous comment applies to the Ethernet Network Controller drivers also.

Do you have the model number?
0
 

Author Comment

by:C0ding
ID: 35041366

HP Pavilion dv2000

s/n: 2CE6421XJY
p/n: RG408UA#ABA
tag: dv2125nr
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35041386
So the model number is actually dv2125nr. The HP supplied drivers for that model are here.
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareCategory?os=228&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&sw_lang=&product=3245594#N304
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Grant1842
Grant1842 earned 50 total points
ID: 35041496
You can get www.drivereasy.com , it is FREE and should find you a driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:C0ding
ID: 35041619

Thanks Grant, but this is not free right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:C0ding
ID: 35041747

Thanks edbedb, but i download the Bios update which was installed
with no problem or interruptions at all, then i downloaded the Network
driver which the link was purple meaning that was the same driver i
downloaded early, anyway, then i begin with the installation which is
not like other sepup driver, this particular one goes directly to this dir:
C:\SWSetup\etc... then i had to go to that directory manually and tried
to call those files when i updated the network driver but still acting like
if this is not the driver for this network adapter! ...it return nothing.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 50 total points
ID: 35042156
driver easy is free - you pay only if you want the fast option
note that it only works if you have an internet connection...wireless, or lan
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35042432
Open the Device Manager
Right click on the device and select properties.
Then select the "Details" tab
Use Ctrl+c to copy the device instance ID string.
Then paste it (Ctrl+v) in your reply.
I will try to find your drivers for you.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35043335
note that it can be a bad device too - so test wiht another lan card
0
 

Author Comment

by:C0ding
ID: 35083727

Note:
I'm sorry but i have not been able to come arround here since the day
when the site was under maintenance or something like that, cuz i did
but i keep seeing the "please try again later" or contact customer support.
and thats why i was away. SORRY.

edbedb, here is that number:
{1A3E09BE-1E45-494B-9174-D7385B45BBF5}\NVNET_DEV0269\4&349DD9C3&0&00

Thank you gusy and sorry for this long delay.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35083855
0
 

Author Comment

by:C0ding
ID: 35084143

I had some feelings about this driver, as i see the NVIDIA Network Bus Enumerator listed.
Thanks edbedb, but i get an error installation with this driver, here is the error message:

NVIDIA Setup Error:

The operating system detected is diferent than the one this installation package is intented for.
The installation will be terminated.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35084160
What operating system do you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:C0ding
ID: 35084164

BTW, the OS installed on this laptop is Windows XP Pro with SP3
Thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
edbedb earned 400 total points
ID: 35084223
That helps. Here is the one you need.
http://www.devid.info/en/37/
0
 

Author Comment

by:C0ding
ID: 35084311

edbedb, sorry i forgot to mention one thing, when i mentioned that i see the
NVIDIA Network Bus Enumerator listed, what i meant was, this driver is already
installed as i don't see any yellow exclamation mark next to it, i mean, what i meant
was, the Network driver deeded belong as part to that Network Bus Enumerator listed.
i don't know if what i am saying is correct, but let me install this other driver and see what happend.
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:C0ding
ID: 35084425

hooray!!!
That was it edbedb
Weird cuz i tried the same drivers that came with this laptop, and nothing worked,
but i am happy i finally end up installing this Network driver into this laptop, thanks edbedb.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35084443
Glad to help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:C0ding
ID: 35084475

Thanks a million edbedb :-)
0