[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

_msdcs DNS records for a demoted DC

Posted on 2011-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
1,304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We are upgrading our active Directory from 2003 SP2 to 2008 R2, we've decided to demote a domain controller that was also the secondary DNS server, demotion went fine with no errors, but we started having events 1083 and 1955 (Replication conflict) repeatedly, while trouble shooting the problem, we've noticed that in the DNS zone, under _msdcs we still have all the entries for the demoted domain controller, aren't these records supposed to be removed in the demotion process? Should we go ahead and delete them manually? Should we expect any problems in the upgrade process because of these entries?
0
Comment
Question by:Maroin
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 35040343
Yes they should have gone but it is fine to remove them manually.  That is the DSA GUID (also known as DC GUID)

Also delete the server from sites and services. (that doesn't happen automatically either)

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Felix Leven
Felix Leven earned 1000 total points
ID: 35040833
You have to check all DNS-Servers in Root/Child-Domains -> _msdc, _tcp, _Sites, DomainDNSZones->Sites

Don't forget the Reverse Lookkupzone entry and go to the properties of the Reverse Lookupzone the demoted Server was hosting (you can find the server here too) to get DNS clean

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Maroin
ID: 35058180
Thanks for your answers
0