Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Find out when a user gained access to a server or when they last logged in to it

Posted on 2011-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to find out when a user was granted access to a specific server. I would also like to know if they were knocked off at some point and granted access again recently.

If this is not possible is it at least possible to find out when they last logged in?
0
Comment
Question by:KingMooBot
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
shesters earned 1000 total points
ID: 35040640
If your server is auditing logon events then you should be able to go to the event viewer - security log and see when the user last logged on. However, depending on the number of users this could take some weeding through logs.

 You might be able to look at your dhcp logs and see when the user obtained their IP address lease (only if the server in question is the dhcp server).

0
 

Author Comment

by:KingMooBot
ID: 35040675
I see. Do you know if events are backed up? I can go back to Feb.21, a week short of where I need to chec...
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 35041911
You can see additional information in AD, including last logged on date and time:

http://www.petri.co.il/view_additional_user_information_in_aduc.htm

This works best for a single user to a couple users..

0