Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASSP Removal

Posted on 2011-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
An old IT vendor installed ASSP on our 2003 SBS Server.  I need to verify that it has been completely removed.
0
Comment
Question by:JEBCO
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
viveksahu earned 2000 total points
ID: 35046062
Hi,

As you are using SBS, run the Configure EMail and Connect to the Internet wizard. During the wizard it will ask you if you want  to delivery email via a smart host. Choose that option and check if the IP address is removed in smart host.


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jimmyray7
ID: 35182609
Agreed.  And if incoming email was directed at a different IP or port number, make sure that is changed to go directly to Exchange as well.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36547867
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0