Solved

IE7 An Error has occured in the script on this page

Posted on 2011-03-04
8
363 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Of course the website works fine in IE8, safari, chrome, and firefox, but it's throwing an error in IE7.  I get an Object doesn't support this property or method.  line 4082, character 9.  I'm not sure which script is setting this off.  Any help is hugely appreciated.  The link is http://www.mrrhythmschildrensmusic.com
0
Comment
Question by:kmurphychi
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TBK-Consulting
Comment Utility
just upgrade the person IE 7 is highly insecure now, plus it doesn't always fully support newer standards which is one thing you may be encountering ... but if you must stick with it, then see if upgrading the Java runtime on your machine will correct the issue ... goto www.java.com and download the latest version and install then restart and see if the errors persist.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kmurphychi
Comment Utility
No can do.  Several internet users still use it and I need to make this site work in IE7.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TBK-Consulting
Comment Utility
try upgrading the java runtime they use ...
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
Comment Utility
I get

Error: element.attachEvent is not a function
Source File: http://www.mrrhythmschildrensmusic.com/js/prototype/prototype.js
Line: 4024

Error: element.dispatchEvent is not a function
Source File: http://www.mrrhythmschildrensmusic.com/js/prototype/prototype.js
Line: 4079

Error: uncaught exception: [Exception... "Component returned failure code: 0x80070057 (NS_ERROR_ILLEGAL_VALUE) [nsIDOMXPathEvaluator.evaluate]"  nsresult: "0x80070057 (NS_ERROR_ILLEGAL_VALUE)"  location: "JS frame :: http://www.mrrhythmschildrensmusic.com/js/prototype/prototype.js :: <TOP_LEVEL> :: line 1528"  data: no]

in FF so it may not SHOW the error but there are errors anyway

I suggest you download 1.7 from 2010 instead of the version you have now from 2008

http://www.prototypejs.org/download
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:kmurphychi
Comment Utility
Okay, I've upgraded the java on the users machine, and installed the latest version of prototype and am still seeing the error.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:te-edu
Comment Utility
One thing if you are using IE with let's say Prototype because I use it when you write your script you must declare all variables with var some_variable, other thing is closing ; most time that make mess with IE. Other thing if your script have }}}}  for IE use },},},}. That is general advices try to remove all non Framework Javascript  and add one by one to see what file is making problem.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
Comment Utility
What do you mean by
}}}}  for IE use },},},}.

???

If you have objects, you have to make sure you do NOT have trailing commas in IE

var someObject = {
  "bla1":"One",
  "bla2":"Two",
  "bla3":"Three",   <<<<<<<<< this will fail in IE
}
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
GreatGerm earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You're loading jQuery twice, once before the other libraries, and once after.  It's the loading after that is causing your conflict which leads to the error with Prototype.

11: <script type="text/javascript" src="http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.4.2/jquery.min.js"></script>
40: <script type="text/javascript" src="http://www.mrrhythmschildrensmusic.com/js/jquery.min.js"></script>

This is the easiest option, but you do have a choice.  You can read more here: http://docs.jquery.com/Using_jQuery_with_Other_Libraries
0