Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

snmpd community strings solaris 10

Posted on 2011-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
835 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
On Solaris 10 I see this string on some servers

system-group-read-community     12Cme4iT

and other servers have
rocommunity  12Cme4iT


I am trying to find out if one can be replaced with the other and more or less do they indicate
the same type of access ? Please elaborate.



0
Comment
Question by:FranHill
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35040926

Is this within a stock SNMPd.conf or is it for a proprieterry SNMP agent i.e. CA's sysedge, etc...
Do all the servers you are looking at have the same SNMP agent?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cycotr0n earned 2000 total points
ID: 35046444
The "rocommunity" option is used to give read-only access to the entire MIB.  I believe "system-group-read-community" gives read-only access to just system group information (sysContact, sysLocation, sysDescr, etc.)"
0
 

Author Comment

by:FranHill
ID: 35095199
Arnold, I believe it's just the stock snmpd
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35109111
per cycotr0n's comment:
when you run snmpwalk -v 2 -c '12Cme4iT' system1 and then the same for system2.
This way you can see what information one provides versus the other.
0