[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Shutdown ESXi host and VM's using UPS management software

Posted on 2011-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
2,126 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have setup the Dell UPS management software in vMA 4.0 on a ESXi 4.1 (paid version) host, running 2 Windows Server VM's. It connects with a Dell Ups equipped with a network card. It runs properly and is able to shutdown automatically the ESXi host. I've set the ESXi host to start and shutdown automatically the 2 VM's. Will this shutdown initiated by the host be a "clean" Windows shutdown or will it simply pull the plug on the Windows VMs  ?

Or am I supposed to also install the UPS management agent software in each Windows VM OS and have each Windows do a shutdown when it detects that the ups is on battery, and then have the ESXi host do a shutdown ?

Thanks.
 
0
Comment
Question by:ndidomenico
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Marinertek
ID: 35040836
For safety's sake I would install the agent software on each VM to do a graceful shutdown before it shuts down the ESXi host, seems like an easy thing to account for.

If you were to initiate a shutdown command to ESXi directly from the console it would not cleanly power off the VM's, so I think it is best to assume it will behave the same way with the UPS software.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Danny McDaniel
ID: 35040917
You should have the option to shutdown or power off the VM's per http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1008182

shutdown = initiates, through vmware tools, a guest OS shutdown command which signals a power off when completed
Power off = pushing the power button and holding it until system powers off or pulling the plug

If you go into the properties for Startup/Shutdown VM's and click on the help button it brings up a webpage that explains the options, too.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
yelbaglf earned 2000 total points
ID: 35040960
Dell's UPS mgmt software allows you to set a delay before the hosts are shutdown, so that your VM's will gracefully shutdown.  Refer to pages 127-132 of the config guide.
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/acc/upsd/en/ug/sw_ug.pdf 

Also note that you will need to follow the KB posted by danm66 as well.
0