[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What sql query can I perform to show me the field names?

Posted on 2011-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am needing to run a query and get results based the field being equal to a particular value. However, I am not familiar with this database structure and need to view the individual names of the record fields. Is there a technique or query I can run in SQL 2008 that will give me this info?
0
Comment
Question by:jso2765
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:santoshmotwani
ID: 35040541
select column_name,* from information_schema.columns
 where table_name = 'YourTableName'
0
 

Author Comment

by:jso2765
ID: 35040556
Where would I find the table name?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
santoshmotwani earned 1000 total points
ID: 35040573
just do

DESCRIBE ;

or
try this

SELECT column_name,column_type,is_nullable,column_key,col  umn_default,extra FROM information_schema.COLUMNS WHERE
table_schema='' AND table_name=''
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 35040593
You should know your database name, table name and column which you want to query.
0