?
Solved

Exchange low on storage and backup

Posted on 2011-03-04
6
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
So this exchange server disk almost filled up and incoming mail stopped. So I changed EdgeTransport.exe.config and set "EnableResourceMonitoring" to false. now I need suggestions on freeing up the disk space and backup exchange server.
Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:electric4us
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dmf415
ID: 35040848
Make an image of the server using acronis or clonezilla.  put a new larger hard drive into the exchange server and put the image on.  After that use a partition utility to resize the hard drive to a larger size.
0
 

Author Comment

by:electric4us
ID: 35040855
It's a VM server tha'ts connected to a NAS. I can't expand the disk at this moment. I need ways to clean up temp and log files. also what's the best method to backup exchange?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:tydfan4forty4
tydfan4forty4 earned 600 total points
ID: 35041492
Netbackup 7.0.1 is a great solution for backup any VM.  Hyper-V or VMWare.  Most Exchange aware backups will truncate the logs after backup.  
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lucid8 earned 1400 total points
ID: 35044430
1. What service pack are you on?
2. If Exchange 2007 SP3 then use NTbackup which is included in Windows 2003 http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998870(EXCHG.80).aspx

3. If you have not been backing up your server I suspect that you have a large amount of transaction logs? If you are not sure of the location check out this article http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb201703(EXCHG.80).aspx and once you know the location check how much disk space is being used by them.

4. If your logs are taking up a bunch of space you really have two options:

A. Get a good backup of your Exchange system using NTbackup as mentioned above (Or via another Exchange aware backup tool) and upon successful completion it will flush (Remove) the majority of the logs.

B. Briefly Enable Circular Logging http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb331968(EXCHG.80).aspx  HOWEVER, be aware that doing so puts you at risk, i.e. if you have a failure and need to replay logs you will be unable to do so since the logs will have been removed by circular logging.

There are other hybrid options as well, however, they take more explanation so lets start with the above and if they work for you then go that direction, otherwise give me more information about your situation I can point you in the right direction
0
 

Author Comment

by:electric4us
ID: 35062718
luci8, great info. I'm on server 2008and ntbackup don't exist but used windows server backup and backed up the server. there weren't much log files, the database itself is huge. I just need to move to a larger disk array.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 35062751
Glad I was of assistance and thanks much for the points
0