Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Fill an Hidden field Value with a QueryString value

Posted on 2011-03-04
5
Medium Priority
?
1,008 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I'm trying to get the "ProductID" querystring value on my .NET page and insert it as the value for one of my hidden fields, but it's not filling in anything even though the ProductID is in the querystring with a value.   What am I doing wrong?

<asp:HiddenField ID="dccapv_productid" runat="server" Value="<%= Request.QueryString("ProductID") %>"/>
0
Comment
Question by:saturation
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rawinnlnx9
ID: 35040575
Request.QueryString["ProductID"].ToString()

I think you need brackets. Just taking a guess though. You could also do this from the codebehind:


dccapv_productid.value=Request.QueryString["ProductID"].ToString();


I know that works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:saturation
ID: 35040601
I tried using your first example and got the same

Parser Error Message: Server tags cannot contain <% ... %> constructs.



I do not have a codebehind page.   Is there another way to do this?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BurnieP
ID: 35040924
Hi,

Here is an EE thread about the same question.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/.NET/ASP.NET/Q_25136616.html

You cannot set a value using server tags.

Also, using HiddenFields, they are not rendered in the DOM because of visible=false by default.  So you cannot use Javascript to set them.  The solution I propose is this :

Use a Label with style=display:false.  Then, I added a function to the onload of the <body> tag.  And added the Javascript function to your page.  This should set the label dccapv_productid with the querystring value of ProductID.


<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
  <title></title>
<script type="text/javascript">
  function SetHiddenField() {
    var d = '<%=Request["ProductID"] %>';
    document.getElementById("<%= dccapv_productid.ClientID %>").innerText = d;
  }
</script>
</head>
<body onload="SetHiddenField();">
    <form id="form1" runat="server" >
        <asp:Label ID="dccapv_productid" runat="server" style="display:none" />
    </form>
  </body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Anurag Agarwal earned 2000 total points
ID: 35044134
saturation try this (vb.net code)

<asp:HiddenField ID="dccapv_productid" runat="server" Value="<%= Request.QueryString("ProductID") %>" />

instead of "" use '' single inverted comma

<asp:HiddenField ID="dccapv_productid" runat="server" value= '<%= Request.QueryString("ProductID")%>' />

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Agarwal
ID: 35044142
i mean use this value= '<%= .... %>'

<asp:HiddenField ID="dccapv_productid" runat="server" value= '<%= Request.QueryString("ProductID")%>' />
0